
Atlantic Union Bankshares (NYSE: AUB) is Pass #18 in this channel's daily small-cap screen, clearing all four hard filters: $5.55B market cap, 60%+ TTM revenue growth, PEG 0.72 (Finviz, cross-verified 0.76 via StockAnalysis), and $2.30B TTM operating cash flow. The article leads with mandatory caveats — the TTM growth is almost entirely from the Sandy Spring Bank acquisition (closed mid-2024) and the $2.30B OCF includes ~$1.87B in non-recurring held-for-sale loan reclassification items. Coverage spans business model (129-branch Mid-Atlantic commercial bank, $37.3B assets), 9-quarter revenue chart with dual-axis YoY overlay, valuation breakdown (Forward P/E 10.26×, PEG calculation shown for two sources), balance sheet (CET1 10.21%, NIM 3.80%, efficiency ratio 49.86% adjusted), five growth catalysts (integration complete, Blackstone CRE sale, $250M buyback, NIM trough thesis, expanded footprint), six risk factors with impact ratings, 9-analyst Buy consensus with $44.13 average target (+13.8% upside), insider buying (no sales in 12 months), and four specific upcoming catalysts (Q2 earnings July 23, buyback execution, Morgan Stanley conference same day, CCO succession).
| Filter | Threshold | Value | Source | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | < $10B | $5.55B | Finviz + StockAnalysis + Yahoo Finance | ✅ Pass |
| TTM revenue growth | > 30% | +60.27% (Finviz) / +75.63% (StockAnalysis) | Finviz / StockAnalysis | ✅ Pass ⚠️ |
| PEG ratio | < 1.0 | 0.72 (Finviz) / 0.76 (cross-verified) | Finviz; SA Forward P/E 10.26 ÷ 13.43% EPS growth = 0.76 | ✅ Pass |
| Operating cash flow | Positive | $2.30B TTM | StockAnalysis (dual-source confirmed) | ✅ Pass ⚠️ |
| Source | Forward P/E | EPS growth rate used | PEG | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finviz | 9.66× | 13.43% (5Y analyst consensus) | 0.72 | ✅ Pass |
| StockAnalysis cross-check | 10.26× | 13.43% (same consensus) | ~0.76 | ✅ Pass |
| Metric | Value (Q1 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $37.3B | +51.5% YoY, driven by Sandy Spring |
| Total loans (LHFI) | $27.9B | Loan-to-deposit ratio: 91.96% |
| Total deposits | $30.4B | Down ~1% annualized QoQ from brokered deposit reduction |
| Cash & equivalents | $780M | $321M interbank deposits + $451M vault cash |
| Long-term debt | $775M | — |
| Goodwill | $1.755B | Sandy Spring acquisition; measurement period concluded Q1 2026 |
| CET1 capital ratio | 10.21% | +11 bps QoQ; approaching company's stated 10.5% buyback threshold |
| TCE / TA | 8.03% | +18 bps QoQ |
| Adjusted efficiency ratio | 49.86% | vs 57.02% in Q1 2025 — significant YoY improvement |
| Net interest margin (NIM) | 3.80% (FTE: 3.85%) | Down 10–11 bps QoQ; deposit costs falling faster than loan yields |
| Firm | Action | Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piper Sandler | Resumed Overweight | $51 | Jan 13, 2025 |
| TD Cowen | Initiated Buy | $46 | Sep 25, 2025 |
| Janney | Initiated Buy | — | Oct 8, 2025 |
| Morgan Stanley | Equal Weight | $47 | Raised (per Mar 5, 2026 reports) |
| Hovde Group | Reiterated Outperform | $40 | Mar 17, 2025 |
| Raymond James | Downgraded: Strong Buy → Mkt Perform | n/a | Dec 5, 2025 |
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
businesswire.com
businesswire.com
This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.
| Market cap | $5.55B | −44.5%vs $10B cap |
| TTM revenue growth (Finviz) | 60.3% | +30.3%above 30% floor |
| PEG ratio (Finviz) | 0.72 | −28.0%vs 1.0 ceiling |
| TTM operating cash flow | $2.30B | 0.0%positive — see note |
| Trailing P/E | 16.47 |
| Forward P/E (StockAnalysis) | 10.26 |
| PEG (Finviz / SA cross-verify) | 0.72 |
| Price / Book | 1.09 |
| Price / Tangible Book | 1.85 |
| Dividend yield | 3.82% |