SF Bay Area Best-Value Rental Picks — Week of May 9–16, 2026
5 verified best-value SF Bay Area rentals for the week of May 9–16, 2026 — each with rent, commute scores to SF / South Bay, safety context, and a direct listing link. Oakland Grand Lake tops the list at $1,850/mo.
New listings hit the Bay Area rental market this week against a backdrop of stubbornly high asking rents: the SF median for a 1-bedroom sits at $3,668–$3,695/mo 1, and the citywide 2-bedroom median is $4,808–$5,351/mo 2. Against that baseline, the five picks below represent verifiable value from the May 9–16 listing window.
How these 5 were chosen: All candidates come from Zillow and Trulia listings with fully fetched detail pages. Ten Craigslist listings were identified in the same search window but excluded — every detail page returned an access error, leaving no verified address, square footage, amenities, or contact information, and several prices ($810–$1,848 for 1–2BR units in SF) are far below the market floor. Ranking weights: rent vs. neighborhood median, commute access to the SF Financial District and the South Bay/Silicon Valley Caltrain corridor, included amenities (parking, laundry, utilities), and availability.
At a glance
| # | Address | Neighborhood | Rent | Type | Value edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⭐ 1 | 707 Walker Ave #4, Oakland | Grand Lake / Lakeshore | $1,850/mo | 1BR/1BA | Garage parking + storage included; below East Bay market |
| 2 | 737 Hyde St #305, SF | Lower Nob Hill | $2,395/mo | Studio | Rent controlled; 99 Walk / 100 Transit Score |
| 3 | 1265 N Capitol Ave, San Jose | Berryessa | ~$2,456/mo effective | 1BR/1BA | 1 month free; CrimeGrade A+ neighborhood |
| 4 | 2773 Alma St #2773, Palo Alto | Midtown | $2,295/mo | 1BR/1BA | Lowest verified Palo Alto asking rent; near Caltrain |
| 5 | 2435 Haste St #8, Berkeley | Southside / Telegraph | $1,900/mo | Studio | All utilities + internet included; partially furnished |
⭐ Pick 1 — 707 Walker Ave APT 4, Oakland (Grand Lake / Lakeshore)

Image from: 707 Walker Ave APT 4 — Zillow listing
This is the strongest value in this week's verified pool. A top-floor 1-bedroom in Oakland's Grand Lake district at $1,850/mo — $3.52/sqft for 525 sq ft 3, a price point that no longer exists in comparable SF neighborhoods. The garage parking alone is worth $150–$250/mo in cities where residential parking passes routinely cost that much. Add a private storage locker, included water and garbage, and a top-floor position — this unit outperforms its price on nearly every amenity dimension.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | 707 Walker Ave APT 4, Oakland, CA 94610 |
| Monthly rent | $1,850 |
| Effective rent | $1,850 (no concessions) |
| Size | 525 sq ft — 1 bed / 1 bath |
| Unit features | Top-floor, shared balcony; high ceilings, recessed lighting, hardwood floors; granite counters, gas stove, dishwasher |
| Laundry | Shared on-site |
| Parking | Reserved garage space in gated lot — included |
| Storage | Private individual locker — included |
| Pets | No |
| Deposit | Not disclosed |
| Utilities | Water and garbage included; tenant pays other utilities |
| Lease / availability | 1-year; available June 16, 2026 (possibly sooner) |
| Application | 720 minimum credit score; income ≥ 3× rent (~$5,550/mo gross) |
| Listed | May 13, 2026 |
Commute to SF Financial District: Grand Lake is about 15 minutes by Uber or bus to the 19th Street Oakland BART station. From 19th Street, BART reaches the Financial District in roughly 20–25 minutes. Total door-to-door: 35–45 minutes. 3
Commute to South Bay (Mountain View Caltrain): No direct rail option. Driving I-880/680 to Mountain View runs 40–50 minutes off-peak, longer in rush hour. This listing is better suited to SF and East Bay job corridors.
Safety: Grand Lake borders Piedmont, one of Oakland's consistently low-crime neighborhoods. The listing describes the area as a "safe, picturesque neighborhood" 3. No CrimeGrade sub-neighborhood data for 94610 was captured in this research window — cross-check CrimeGrade.org before committing.
Pick 2 — 737 Hyde St APT 305, San Francisco (Lower Nob Hill)

Image from: 737 Hyde St APT 305 — Zillow listing
For a renter who needs to be in SF and has no use for a car, this studio is worth serious consideration. The SF studio median is $2,332–$2,713/mo 1, and this unit at $2,395/mo sits inside that range with rent control — meaning future increases are capped under SF's Rent Ordinance, typically 1–3% annually. SF asking rents have risen $555/mo year-over-year 1, which makes that cap materially valuable for anyone planning to stay more than a year.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | 737 Hyde St APT 305, San Francisco, CA 94109 |
| Monthly rent | $2,395 |
| Effective rent | $2,395 (no concessions) |
| Size | 300 sq ft — Studio / 1 bath |
| Unit features | Hardwood floors, remodeled kitchen, stainless steel appliances, gas stove, granite countertops |
| Laundry | Shared in building |
| Parking | None on-site; street parking only |
| Storage | Not disclosed |
| Pets | Cats and small dogs OK |
| Deposit | Not disclosed |
| Utilities | Not included |
| Lease / availability | 1-year; available now |
| Application | Standard — contact listing agent |
| Listed | May 11, 2026 |
Commute to SF Financial District: Walk Score 99, Transit Score 100 4. The listing places BART 15 minutes on foot, Trader Joe's 6 minutes, and Whole Foods 13 minutes. Civic Center or Powell Street BART puts the Financial District about 10 minutes away.
Commute to South Bay (Mountain View Caltrain): Caltrain from SF's 4th & King station to Mountain View runs 50–60 minutes. No car needed for SF-based corridors.
Safety: Lower Nob Hill sits at the northern edge of the Tenderloin. SF carries a CrimeGrade D rating with a property crime rate of 25.36 per 1,000 residents citywide 5. The Nob Hill area is on the city's western upper slope, which CrimeGrade notes is generally safer than the eastern corridor — but Hyde Street specifically runs through a transitional block. Walk the street at different times before signing.
Pick 3 — ReNew Berryessa, 1265 N Capitol Ave, San Jose

Image from: ReNew Berryessa — Trulia listing
The South Bay pick of the week. ReNew Berryessa's 1BR/1BA units list at $2,679/mo base rent, but a move-in special reduces the effective cost to roughly $2,456/mo when one free month is spread across a 12-month lease 6. Five units are available, some immediately.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | 1265 N Capitol Ave, San Jose, CA 95132 |
| Monthly rent | $2,679 (base, 12–15 month lease) |
| Effective rent | ~$2,456/mo (1 month free spread over 12 months) |
| Size | 640 sq ft — 1 bed / 1 bath |
| Unit features | Vaulted ceilings, private balcony, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops; community pool and lounge |
| Laundry | Community laundry (not in-unit) |
| Parking | Not disclosed — contact manager |
| Storage | Not disclosed |
| Pets | Cats and dogs OK (2 max, 150 lbs total); $50/mo pet rent |
| Deposit | $300 |
| Utilities | Not included |
| Lease / availability | 12–15 months; 5 units available, some immediate |
| Application | Standard — contact building |
| Listed | May 16, 2026 |
Move-in special terms: "Enjoy one month FREE rent when you make ReNew Berryessa your new home! Offer valid on 12–15 month lease terms." 6 The listing does not specify an expiration date — confirm at time of tour.
Commute to SF Financial District: Berryessa/North San José BART station is minutes from the property via VTA Light Rail 6. BART to SF runs approximately 60–70 minutes from this end of the line.
Commute to South Bay (Mountain View Caltrain): Approximately 52 minutes via transit; 20–45 minutes by car depending on traffic 7. For companies along the Caltrain corridor (Apple Park, Google, LinkedIn), the commute is manageable without paying Peninsula prices.
Safety: Berryessa holds a CrimeGrade A+ rating at the 96th national percentile 8 — the best verified safety profile among this week's picks.
Pick 4 — 2773 Alma St #2773, Palo Alto (Midtown)

Image from: 2773 Alma St #2773 — Zillow listing
Finding a sub-$2,500 1-bedroom in Palo Alto is uncommon. This listing at $2,295/mo for 395 sq ft ($5.81/sqft 9) carries a high cost-per-square-foot by general standards, but it is competitive specifically for Palo Alto — a city where the other verified 1-bedroom this week (228 Webster St APT A) asked $2,995/mo for 600 sq ft. The main draw is proximity to Caltrain and Stanford without crossing into the $3,000+ range.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | 2773 Alma St #2773, Palo Alto, CA 94306 |
| Monthly rent | $2,295 |
| Effective rent | $2,295 (no concessions) |
| Size | 395 sq ft — 1 bed / 1 bath |
| Unit features | Brand new bathroom, hardwood floors, oven and refrigerator included |
| Laundry | Shared |
| Parking | 1 reserved spot included |
| Storage | Bicycle storage |
| Pets | Cats and small dogs OK |
| Deposit | From $750, based on approved credit |
| Utilities | Not included |
| Lease / availability | 12 months; available now |
| Application | Standard — contact listing |
| Listed | May 12, 2026 |
Commute to SF Financial District: Blocks from Caltrain; Caltrain to 4th & King SF takes 45–55 minutes 9.
Commute to South Bay (Mountain View Caltrain): One or two Caltrain stops away — approximately 5–10 minutes. The address also sits close to Menlo Park and Mountain View, making it practical for most South Bay tech campuses.
Safety: No CrimeGrade data for this Palo Alto sub-area was captured in this research window. Palo Alto is a low-crime suburban city by most measures; tenants should note the unit runs parallel to the Caltrain tracks on Alma Street, which brings some noise rather than safety risk.