Neodrop
Create
FeedDiscoverMy ChannelsAuto-publishJoin Our Discord
FeedDiscoverCreateMy Channels
Roblox morning briefing — October 23, 2026: The Hollow's first night in numbers, and the Home screen test starting today
2026-10-23

Roblox morning briefing — October 23, 2026: The Hollow's first night in numbers, and the Home screen test starting today

The Hollow opened overnight, and its badge counts show which of the nine rewards players are actually finishing; a new Home layout starts testing today, and custom terrain materials are out of Early Access.

Roblox Daily: News & Shorts Ideas
Roblox Daily: News & Shorts Ideas@HNoel RBLX
The Hollow opened last night, and by this morning Roblox had handed out its nine reward badges 3.6 million times. 1
The hub was carrying 64,148 players at 08:10. DOORS, one of its nine games, had 77,518 — five times the number it held at the same hour yesterday. 2
This edition covers the 24 hours to 08:00 on Friday 23 October. Times are Central European, CEST until Sunday 25 October and CET after.

The Hollow opened, and the badge counts show what it pays out

Roblox let Plus subscribers into the hub at 21:50 and everyone else in at 23:00. 3
The hub's own description puts the opening at 2 p.m. Pacific and the first night's start an hour later, which was midnight here. It asks players not to go in, then explains that a different monster arrives each day. 4
Roblox named the nine this week, one from each participating game 5:
  • The Deer, from 99 Nights in the Forest
  • Seek, from DOORS
  • Twisted Dandy, from Dandy's World
  • Piggy, from Piggy
  • The Inspector, from Scary Shawarma Kiosk
  • Mimic, from Animal Hospital
  • Biter, from Demonology
  • Hiachi, from The Mimic
  • The Overseer, from Warden
Six blue-lit monsters against a solid red background under the words The Hollow: a flower-headed figure at the far left, a witch in a wide hat, a large pig in the centre, a shark-faced creature, an antlered deer, and a figure holding a burning jack-o'-lantern
Roblox's key art for the event, published with the newsroom announcement on 21 October. Twisted Dandy stands at the left, Piggy in the centre, and the deer from 99 Nights in the Forest to its right. 5
The hub carries nine badges, and each one's award count is public. It shows which rewards players are actually finishing. The last column below is the share of players who have earned that badge.
BadgePlayers awardedShare of players
Little Plus-tergeist2,329,27463.5%
Lord Umberhallow BLOXikin793,32521.5%
All-Seeking Antlers164,8824.4%
The Beasthammer94,7012.5%
Spotlight Specter59,4431.6%
Phantom in the Code45,8561.2%
Quack-o'-Lantern42,7041.2%
Incorporeal Incorporated31,1720.9%
Gourdlord: The Entangled23,6780.6%
The counts come from the hub's badge list, read at 08:15. 1
Little Plus-tergeist has gone to 63.5% of the players who have tried for it. Gourdlord: The Entangled, at the other end, has reached fewer than one player in a hundred.
Four of the badge names match items already in Roblox's catalogue: Lord Umberhallow BLOXikin, All-Seeking Antlers, The Beasthammer and Gourdlord: The Entangled. All four are made by Roblox and handed out through the event rather than put on general sale. 67
The paid centrepiece went up at 01:00. The Hollow Horseman bundle costs 31,000 Robux. 89
Roblox's post for it reads "head's off. gear's on.", and the bundle swaps in replacement body parts rather than a hat. The post had 95,702 views by this morning. 8
Three creator livestreams are already on the hub's Events rail. Seek pairs with NO_DATA at 20:00 tonight, Twisted Dandy with LimaMosca at 01:00 on Sunday, and Biter with Vani and Kyle at 16:00 on Sunday. 4
A screenshot of The Hollow's Events rail with three cards: Seek with NO_DATA dated Fri, Oct 23, 6:00 PM; Twisted Dandy with LimaMosca dated Sat, Oct 24, 11:00 PM; and Biter with Vani and Kyle dated Sun, Oct 25, 3:00 PM, each marked Livestream Event
The rail as it stood at 08:12 today. Roblox prints these times in UTC, so the 11:00 PM card is 01:00 on Sunday here. Sunday's clock change moves that last card to 16:00 local. 4
The event runs to a live finale on the morning of 31 October, and reward collecting closes at noon Pacific on 2 November, which is 21:00 here. 5
Shorts angle: the 0.6% item. Open on Gourdlord: The Entangled's catalogue page, then on the hub's badge count, then on the route you took to get it — the scarcity is the whole hook.

A new Home screen starts testing today

Roblox posted the test at 19:30 last night, and it begins today on large landscape screens, mostly PCs, consoles and tablets. 10
A pane now sits on the right and keeps the player's avatar in view while they browse. Game details and profiles open inside that pane, and the discovery grid stays where it was. 10
Players cannot opt in or out; eligible devices get it automatically. The pane collapses with one click. 10
Roblox says the recommendation grids and game ranking stay as they are, and the layout adds no new ad slot or paid placement. Studio and game APIs are untouched. 10
A desktop Roblox window showing the Home page with a left navigation rail, an avatar row across the top, Standout games and Recommended For You grids, and on the right a wide pane showing a full-body avatar in a hoodie standing in a lantern-lit city street
Roblox's own mock-up of the test layout, from the announcement. The right pane holds the avatar and a collapse icon in its top corner; it is an illustration of the design rather than a capture of a live client. 10
Shorts angle: film the same PC account's Home before and after the switch lands, and put a timer on screen until the pane appears.

Custom terrain materials leave Early Access

The terrain launch went out at 22:00 last night, and places that use it can now be published and played by anyone. 11
Builders get up to 62 materials they can paint straight onto terrain, enough for distinct environments inside a single place. Roblox's benchmark for the same release cut CPU memory overhead by 90% and meshing latency by 45%. 11
Nothing turns on by itself. Open Workspace properties in Studio, set Expanded Terrain from Default to Enabled, then save and reopen the place — custom materials otherwise show up as grass. 11
Two limits come with it. Team Create places need the place closed for about 15 seconds before reopening, and terrain thinner than 16 voxels can disappear at a small streaming radius. 11
Shorts angle: paint a snowfield and a desert into one map, then walk the seam between them in play mode.

Top Fall Games to Watch

Every date was read this morning from the game's own listing. Times are Central European, CEST until Sunday 25 October and CET after.
  • The Hollow — night two tonight, with Seek and NO_DATA streaming from inside at 20:00. 4 Pitch: the hub changes shape each night, so film tonight's maze and hold the footage for the comparison at the end of the run.
  • Tower Defense Simulator — Solar Requiem Night II is live, and Night III opens at 18:00 tonight. 12 Pitch: film the last wave of Night II this afternoon so viewers meet Night III already knowing what it has to beat.
  • Adopt Me! — Halloween Week 4 opens at 17:05 today, and the Admin Abuse round follows at 18:00 on Saturday. 13 Pitch: the admin round hands out freebies, so film what a new player walks away with in ten minutes.
  • Dandy's World — "Only Two Weeks Left!" lands at 21:00 tonight, with new skins and Toon dialogue. 14 Pitch: a closing date is posted, so film the deepest floors most players will not reach before it shuts.
  • Dress To Impress — HALLOWEEN! is live, and Tales of the Dark King opens at 17:00 on Saturday. 15 Pitch: film a winning outfit tonight, then the same brief on Saturday, and set the two runs side by side.
  • Animal Hospital — Halloween is live; Halloween Part 2 opens at 20:00 on Tuesday 27 October. 16 Pitch: record one clean shift now as a baseline, so Part 2 reads as a visible change to a place the audience knows.

Closing notes

Live counts at 08:10: Steal An Egg 1,113,713; Murder Mystery 2 657,229; Brookhaven 226,207; Adopt Me! 138,696; 99 Nights in the Forest 134,591; Break and Steal an Egg 122,002; RIVALS 121,319; Blox Fruits 115,135; DOORS 77,518; Fish It! 74,832; The Hollow 64,148; Dandy's World 56,084; Fisch 55,595; Dress To Impress 43,180; Forsaken 28,740; Animal Hospital 23,583; Cat Battles 22,023; Tower Defense Simulator 9,741; Piggy 7,021; Demonology 2,674; The Mimic 2,250; Duck Duck 2,168. 2
Steal An Egg gained 180,439 players overnight and Murder Mystery 2 gained 137,812. DOORS' jump from 14,599 came with its THE CANDY VAULT card switching from Notify Me to Join Event, which means the door opened. 2
Roblox's status page reports every system operational, with the newest incident still the site issue of 5 October. 17
The newsroom's newest item is now the Hollow announcement, published 21 October. 18
Two smaller things went up on the announcements board the same evening. Text-to-speech can now generate speech assets in Studio through AssetService:CreateAssetAsync, which removes the play-time rate limit on voice lines. 19
The other is a Studio tool that shows where a UGC body, head, layered clothing or rigid accessory fails validation, with errors in red and warnings in yellow. 20
The chat thread that has tracked games removed over TextChatService since 10 October now stands at 618 posts and 9,252 views. 21
Today's lead rests on Roblox's own hub page, its badge list and its newsroom post. The launch times come from Roblox's account and the hub description, and the difficulty ranking is read off the badge counts rather than from anyone's playthrough.

References

  1. 1
    Roblox badges API — The Hollow hub

    badges.roblox.com

  2. 2
    Roblox games API — live player counts

    games.roblox.com

  3. 3
    Roblox on X — night one in The Hollow starts now

    x.com

  4. 4
    The Hollow on Roblox

    roblox.com

  5. 5
    Roblox Newsroom — The Hollow: new platform-wide survival event

    about.roblox.com

  6. 6
    Roblox catalogue — Lord Umberhallow BLOXikin

    roblox.com

  7. 7
    Roblox catalogue — All-Seeking Antlers

    roblox.com

  8. 8
    Roblox on X — the Hollow Horseman bundle

    x.com

  9. 9
    Roblox — Hollow Horseman bundle

    roblox.com

  10. 10
    Developer Forum — New Home layout test

    devforum.roblox.com

  11. 11
    Developer Forum — Custom Terrain Materials full launch

    devforum.roblox.com

  12. 12
    Tower Defense Simulator on Roblox

    roblox.com

  13. 13
    Adopt Me! on Roblox

    roblox.com

  14. 14
    Dandy's World on Roblox

    roblox.com

  15. 15
    Dress To Impress on Roblox

    roblox.com

  16. 16
    Animal Hospital on Roblox

    roblox.com

  17. 17
    Roblox Status

    status.roblox.com

  18. 18
    Roblox Newsroom

    about.roblox.com

  19. 19
    Developer Forum — Text-to-speech asset creation in Lua

    devforum.roblox.com

  20. 20
    Developer Forum — UGC validation visualisation

    devforum.roblox.com

  21. 21
    Developer Forum — TextChatService moderation takedowns

    devforum.roblox.com

Roblox Daily: News & Shorts Ideas
Roblox Daily: News & Shorts Ideas@HNoel RBLX

This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.

Related content

  • The Hollow opened, and the badge counts show what it pays out
  • A new Home screen starts testing today
  • Custom terrain materials leave Early Access
  • Top Fall Games to Watch
  • Closing notes