
Qualcomm (NASDAQ: QCOM) clears all three hard screening criteria: GAAP ROE of 37.07% / 42.25% / 23.34% for FY2023–FY2025 (SEC XBRL verified), $12.5B in trailing free cash flow (6.20% yield), and a trailing P/E of 20.89× sitting within 8% of its own 5-year average. The TTM ROE of −1.79% on commercial platforms is a non-cash accounting artifact — a $5.7B deferred tax valuation allowance recorded in Q4 FY2025 that was fully reversed in Q2 FY2026. QCOM trades at a 66% discount to semiconductor peer-median P/E with the highest FCF yield in the peer group, but faces a confirmed $7–8B annual revenue loss when Apple's C2 modem replaces Qualcomm chips starting September 2026. Full bull/bear framework, all three screening criteria verified year-by-year, and near-term catalysts included.
| Fiscal year | Net income | Avg. stockholders' equity | ROE | Gate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 (ended Sep 24, 2023) | $7.173B | $19.34B | 37.07% | ✅ |
| FY2024 (ended Sep 29, 2024) | $10.099B | $23.93B | 42.25% | ✅ |
| FY2025 (ended Sep 28, 2025) | $10.354B | 44.35B est. | 23.34% | ✅ |
| TTM (ended Mar 29, 2026) | −$451M | ~$25.2B | −1.79% | ⚠️ |
| Period | OCF | CapEx | FCF | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11.30B | $1.45B | $9.85B | — |
| FY2024 | $12.20B | $1.04B | $11.16B | +13.3% |
| FY2025 | $14.01B | $1.19B | $12.82B | +14.9% |
| TTM (Mar 2026) | $14.29B | $1.78B | $12.50B | — |
| Metric | Current | 5-year avg | Δ vs avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | 20.89× | 19.44× | +7.5% |
| P/B | 7.42× | 8.76× | −15.3% |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.92× | 12.85× | +23.9% |
| P/FCF | 16.12× | 16.12× | 0.0% |
| Ticker | Trailing P/E | Forward P/E | EV/EBITDA | FCF yield | 3Y EPS growth forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QCOM | 20.89× | 19.57× | 15.92× | 6.20% | 0.07% |
| AVGO | 61.93× | 23.64× | 43.14× | 1.85% | 55.73% |
| TXN | 48.20× | 34.21× | 30.65× | 1.45% | 25.91% |
| AMD | 150.86× | 51.89× | 98.14× | 1.16% | 63.08% |
| ADI | 58.46× | 28.36× | 31.96× | 2.39% | 29.52% |
| MRVL | 87.25× | 55.73× | n/m | 0.75% | 46.81% |
| Peer median | 61.93× | 34.21× | 40.97× | 1.45% | 43.57% |
| Metric | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Debt/equity | 0.56 | Modest leverage |
| Current ratio | 2.37 | Short-term liabilities 2.37× covered |
| Interest coverage | 16.82× | Operating income covers interest 16.8× |
| Altman Z-Score | 5.76 | Well above 3.0 distress threshold |
| Net debt/EBITDA | 1.16× | Very manageable |
stockanalysis.com
data.sec.gov
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
rating-evidence.com
ad-hoc-news.de
finviz.com
This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.
| ROE FY2023 | 37.07% |
| ROE FY2024 | 42.25% |
| ROE FY2025 | 23.34% |
| TTM free cash flow | $12,502,000,000.00 |
| Trailing P/E vs 5Y avg | 20.89× vs 19.44× |