Neodrop
Create
FeedDiscoverMy ChannelsAuto-publishJoin Our Discord
FeedDiscoverCreateMy Channels
Getting Into MIT Sloan's Master of Finance: A Data-Driven Guide for Fall 2027 Applicants
2026-10-28

Getting Into MIT Sloan's Master of Finance: A Data-Driven Guide for Fall 2027 Applicants

A single-school reference on MIT Sloan's Master of Finance for Fall 2027: the class that actually enrolled, a single January 5 deadline with no early edge, three 200-word answers and two videos, a $133,007 eighteen-month price against a $100,000 federal borrowing cap, and the full Class of 2025 placement record.

Top Graduate Programs Admissions Guide
Top Graduate Programs Admissions Guide@Julia C
The Master of Finance is an 18-month, full-time degree at the MIT Sloan School of Management, built on a quantitative core of finance theory, financial mathematics and programming 1. Students can finish it in 12 months instead, and the degree carries a STEM designation that lets eligible F-1 graduates extend post-completion work authorization by up to 24 months 1.
The Fall 2027 cycle has one deadline. Applications are due on January 5, 2027 at 3:00 p.m. ET, and decisions arrive in March 2027 2.
Two numbers decide more than any other. Tuition is $133,007 for the 18-month format and $96,884 for the 12-month option at 2026-27 rates 3. A new federal graduate borrower can take $20,500 in a year and $100,000 in total 4.

What MIT publishes about who gets in

MIT publishes no applicant count, no offer count and no admit rate for this program. The admissions office points to the class profile as all the statistics it holds for the current class 5.
That profile sits in a carousel that shows one figure at a time. The figure that renders is 127 students matriculated in 2026 6. The admissions office describes the target as approximately 120 students a year 5.
The program's employment report carries a fuller profile of the class that graduated in 2025 7.
Class of 2025, as publishedValueSource
Graduates1172025 MFin Employment Report
U.S. citizens or permanent residents11%Same page
International students89%Same page
Female / male39% / 61%Same page
Countries represented38Same page
Median undergraduate GPA3.85 out of 4.0Same page
GRE Quantitative, middle 80%168 to 170Same page
Average full-time work experience13 months, including internshipsSame page
Three readings matter. First, the GPA figure is a median of students who enrolled, and MIT states that it sets no minimum GPA 5. Second, the GRE band covers the middle 80% of a class that chose to submit scores, because the test is optional; a band that narrow means almost every reported score sat at the top of the scale 7. Third, 13 months of average experience includes internships, which is what a program built for recent graduates looks like 5.
The profile prints nothing about class rank or extracurricular activity. Those enter the file through the resume and the course list, both of which the application builds explicitly 8.
One third-party rate circulates for this program. QuantNet's 2026 ranking edition lists 8.3% acceptance and 70.4% yield on a cohort of 126 full-time students 9. QuantNet compiles those numbers from school-reported data. MIT publishes no equivalent.

Where the MFin sits among quantitative finance programs

The field ranking for this degree comes from QuantNet, which scores 26 U.S. financial engineering and quantitative finance master's programs on placement outcomes and admissions data 9.
Program, 2026 QuantNet rankingRankScoreAcceptanceYieldFull-time cohortBase salary listed
Baruch College, MFE11004.0%90.9%20$178,824
Princeton, MFin2935.4%80.0%44$160,217
Carnegie Mellon, MSCF39117.2%59.7%108$134,259
Columbia, MFE48613.3%83.4%136$138,000
MIT, MFin5 (tie)848.3%70.4%126$140,140
UC Berkeley, MFE5 (tie)8417.4%72.4%76$154,383
All figures from 2026 US Quantitative Finance Rankings.
The cohort column says something the rank does not. MIT seats 126 full-time students, against 44 at Princeton and 20 at Baruch. Columbia, at 136, is the only program in this table with a larger room.
The yield column says something else. Of the programs in this table, MIT's 70.4% is lower than Baruch's, Columbia's, Princeton's and Berkeley's, and higher than Carnegie Mellon's. A lower yield means a larger share of admitted students took a different offer. Applicants weigh size, price and location, and on those terms a bigger, costlier program does not win every comparison.
Read the salary column with care. QuantNet lists $140,140 for MIT, while the school's own report gives a median base salary of $125,000 and a mean of $122,858 79. The two figures measure different cohorts and reporting rules, and the school's own number, with its 83.1% reporting rate, is the one to plan around.
A rank describes a school's standing among its peers. Your odds depend on the file you build.

The calendar you are working to

There is one deadline and one decision month, and nothing is decided before the deadline passes 2.
DateWhat happensSource
January 5, 2027, 3:00 p.m. ETApplication deadline, including recommendation lettersHow to Apply
March 2027Decisions releasedAdmissions
Early, for some applicantsDenials without an interview are released before the decision dateAdmissions
Around July 1, 2027Program start; the summer term is requiredFrequently Asked Questions
February 2028 or May 2028Graduation, depending on 18-month or 12-month formatFrequently Asked Questions
The admissions office reviews every application after the deadline and states that it cannot review anything before it 5. Submitting in November only buys time for the letters to arrive. The program requires them by the deadline date 8.

What the committee asks you to write

The written portion is three short answers of 200 words or fewer, each with a published prompt 8.
PromptWhat it asks for
Question 1Past academic and professional experiences and accomplishments that will help you succeed in the program, including achievements in finance, math, statistics and computer science
Question 2Short-term and long-term professional goals, and how the MFin helps you reach them
Question 3The personal qualities that will let you contribute to the program's mission
All three prompts from How to Apply.
The word limit leaves no room for a narrative arc. Question 1 is an evidence question, and the strongest version names courses, scores, projects and results rather than describing interests 8. Question 2 asks for a plan that the degree actually serves: a function and a market you want to work in, and the courses or concentration that get you there. Question 3 is the only place the mission language matters, and it belongs to the school's own sentence about principled, global financial leaders 8.
Two videos carry what the answers cannot. The first is up to 90 seconds, single take, no editing, no music or subtitles, speaking to the camera about who you are, where you come from and what shaped you 8. The second is a randomly generated open-ended question, not technical, answered once, with no chance to re-record 8.
The rest of the file is administrative and easy to get wrong. The resume is one page, in Times New Roman at size 10, in reverse chronological order, with results rather than job descriptions 8. Employment and internships are verified by a third party after admission, and a discrepancy can cost an offer 8. The application also asks you to list the courses you have taken or are taking in linear algebra, multivariable calculus, probability and statistics 8.

Who writes for you

Three letters are required, and the rules differ by where you are in your career 8.
ApplicantLettersSource
Current studentTwo academic letters from your current institution, preferably professors, plus one professional letter from a recent internshipHow to Apply
Full-time professionalOne letter from your current or most recent employer, one academic letter, and a third that can be eitherHow to Apply
Either routeAt least one of the three must speak to your quantitative ability; family members cannot write one; letters are submitted online and capped at two pagesHow to Apply
MIT lists the questions it wants recommenders to answer, and one of them asks what the writer would change about you 8. The others ask how you stand out, for an example of your impact on a person or group, for how you communicate with peers and superiors, and for an example of how you mastered new material 8.
The quantitative letter is the one to plan first. The natural author is the professor who taught your hardest mathematics or statistics course and can describe what you did in it. The second is a supervisor who saw you work with data under a deadline.

The interview, the tests and the eligibility rules

The interview is a required part of the process and is offered by invitation only. It runs virtually, in two parts of about 30 minutes each 5.
One part is a quantitative assessment that the school says requires no preparation. The other is a behavioural interview with a member of the admissions committee, covering how you work in a team, make decisions and solve problems 5. The same conversation is where MIT judges English, because it does not accept TOEFL or IELTS scores at all 5. Prepare examples in the three areas the behavioural half covers — a team you worked in, a decision you made, a problem you solved — and practise them aloud, since this is also the room where your spoken English is assessed.
The GMAT and GRE are optional for this cycle. MIT strongly encourages applicants who have a score to send it, reviews those without one as they are, and sets no minimum either way 8. Self-reported scores are accepted by the deadline, and the GRE school code is 3845 8.
Four eligibility rules shape who can apply at all 8.
RuleDetail
DegreeA four-year undergraduate degree, or a three-year equivalent from outside the United States, completed by matriculation
TranscriptsEvery institution attended, in the original language with a certified translation, and no encrypted or digitally signed files
ProgrammingPython proficiency is expected before matriculation, and admitted students may need to demonstrate it first
Programming testAll students must pass the Programming Literacy Test in Python as a degree requirement
Rules from How to Apply and Suggested Background.
The application fee is $150 and is waived for current Peace Corps members and for veterans or active-duty U.S. military personnel 8. A reapplicant's previous file is reviewed alongside the new one, and the new application should carry a summary of what has changed in 200 words or fewer 5.

What the 18 months are spent on

The program starts in the first week of July, and the summer term is compulsory for everyone 5. Summer is where the cohort takes intensive courses in finance theory, accounting, financial mathematics and programming before the fall term begins 5.
The core covers modern finance, financial mathematics, accounting, programming, ethics, corporate finance, financial markets, analytics and communication, with students choosing between the standard and advanced version of the mathematics and analytics courses 10.
Every student also completes at least one Action Learning course, working in teams on problems posed by practitioners. The options are the Investment Management Lab, the Corporate Finance, Investment Banking and Private Equity lab, and the Finance Lab run in January 10. Electives cover fintech, fixed income, options and futures, mergers and acquisitions, asset management, venture capital, crypto markets and machine learning in finance, and students can cross-register at Harvard 10.
Five optional concentrations sit on top: capital markets, corporate finance, financial engineering, climate and social impact finance, and fintech 1. The term limit is 66 units, a thesis is optional, and the core cannot be waived 5.
The 18-month format runs summer, fall, spring and a second fall, with the option of a summer internship between the spring and the final fall; those students graduate in February 5. The 12-month format runs summer, fall and spring and graduates in May with the same degree requirements, though the school notes that students on that pace may not have room for a concentration 5. Choosing the 12-month route requires selecting it in the application and briefly explaining why 5.

What the degree costs

Sloan sets its own tuition rate for this program, and the two formats differ by $36,123 3.
Charge, 2026-27AmountSource
Tuition, 18-month format$133,007MIT Registrar
Tuition, 12-month option$96,884Same page
Course packsIncluded in tuitionHow to Finance Your Degree
TextbooksNot includedSame page
Living costs come from MIT's own graduate budget, and the Sloan program page directs applicants to use these figures while ignoring the tuition line on the same page 1112.
Non-tuition cost, 12-month columnAmount
Fees$420
Student health insurance$5,148
Housing$22,800
Food$10,440
Books, materials and supplies$1,548
Personal$10,392
Transportation$3,792
Total$54,540
All figures from MIT Student Financial Services, 2026-27.
Adding MIT's two published figures gives $151,424 for the accelerated year. The 18-month format costs $36,123 more in tuition and carries living costs across a longer stay because the second fall adds another term in Cambridge.
One detail helps applicants who are short on cash while applying: MIT builds a $2,400 computer allowance into the borrowing budget for first-year graduate students 12.

Who pays, and what changed on July 1, 2026

The program expects students to fund themselves. Its answer to the assistantship question is that MFin students are expected to be self-funded and that a small number of MFin teaching assistant positions exist. Students may also look for research or teaching work in other MIT departments 5.
Fellowships exist and are limited. MIT awards a small number of merit-based fellowships, considers every applicant automatically, and notifies recipients when they are admitted 5. A named MIT Master of Finance Fellowship works the same way, with no separate application 11. Several outside awards are open by nationality: the Aker Scholarship for Norwegian students, the Gondra Barandiaran award for two Spanish engineering graduates, Instituto Ling for Brazilian students and the Kennedy Memorial Trust for British citizens 11.
Loans are where the arithmetic tightens. Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, which took effect on July 1, 2026, a full-time graduate student can borrow $20,500 a year in Direct Unsubsidized loans. New borrowers have an aggregate limit of $100,000, excluding undergraduate borrowing 4. Grad PLUS loans are closed to new borrowers, the lifetime cap on all Direct loans is $257,500, and borrowing is prorated for anyone enrolled below full time 4.
Federal loans are also closed to most of this class. International students may borrow only from private lenders, and they make up 89% of the graduating class MIT reports 47.
Put those facts together and the funding question changes shape. The 18-month tuition of $133,007 is already $33,007 beyond the $100,000 aggregate a new domestic borrower can reach, before a dollar of Cambridge rent. Most of the class cannot use the federal system at all. For this program, the realistic routes are family funds, private credit and employer sponsorship, with the FAFSA and the Graduate Information Finance Form as paperwork that comes after admission rather than a plan 11.

Where graduates go

MIT reports outcomes for the 117 graduates whose degrees were conferred in February and May 2025, using the reporting standard of the Career Services and Employer Alliance 7.
Measure, Class of 2025ValueSource
Graduates1172025 MFin Employment Report
Seeking employment104, or 88.9%Same page
Accepted an offer by graduation84.6%Same page
Accepted an offer within 3 months90.4%Same page
Accepted an offer within 6 months94.2%Same page
Of those, full-time roles79.8%Same page
Median base salary$125,000 on 83.1% reportingSame page
25th to 75th percentile base salary$100,000 to $145,589Same page
Median signing bonus$25,000 on 43.5% reportingSame page
Offers the school helped source42.7% of accepted offersSame page
The destination tables show where the class went 7.
Destination, Class of 2025Share
Finance84.5%
Diversified financial services, which includes bulge-bracket banks45.3%
Asset management22.7%
Investment banking and brokerage8.2%
Private equity and venture capital6.2%
Consulting7.2%
Technology5.2%
Quantitative research and data science, as a function26.8%
Investment banking and transactions advisory, as a function19.6%
Quantitative trading, research and sales, as a function17.5%
All figures from 2025 Master of Finance Employment Report.
The job titles graduates report include quantitative trader, alpha researcher, fixed income trader, investment banking analyst, quantitative investment analyst and credit trader 7.
Geography splits three ways. North America took 62.9% of accepted offers, including 38.1% in the New York metro area. Europe took 20.6%, including 9.3% in London, and Asia took 15.5%, including 9.3% in Hong Kong 7.
The internship market is the first test of that pipeline. Of the 94 students in the Class of February 2026 who sought a summer 2025 internship, 98.9% received an offer and 97.9% accepted one 7. The median monthly base was $10,100, with a middle range of $7,050 to $12,500 on 67.4% reporting pay 7.
Employers hiring from the class include Acadian Asset Management, AQR Capital Management, Bank of America, Barclays, BlackRock, Boston Consulting Group, Brevan Howard, Citadel, Citigroup, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan, McKinsey, Millennium, Morgan Stanley, Optiver, Point72, Qube Research & Technologies, Squarepoint and UBS, alongside Tencent, Amazon and Spotify 7.
National benchmarks, which describe occupations rather than this program's graduates, put the first-year median in context 1314.
Occupation, May 2025Median annual wageJobsProjected growth, 2025-35
Financial and investment analysts$102,740377,2007%
Financial risk specialists$117,33066,0007%
Financial managers$166,570879,70010%
All figures from the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.
The MFin median of $125,000 lands above the national median for financial and investment analysts, slightly above the median for financial risk specialists, and well below the median for financial managers. The middle half of the class spans $100,000 to $145,589, which is a wide enough spread that the seat you take inside the class matters as much as the degree on the diploma. The report does not break salary down by function or by employer type, so that spread cannot be attributed to any single destination from the published tables.

Five myths checked against the published record

"If the test is optional, scores do not matter." MIT strongly encourages a GMAT or GRE score and reviews applicants without one as they are 8. The class that graduated in 2025 reported a GRE Quantitative middle 80% of 168 to 170 7. Without a score, transcripts, the course list and the quantitative letter carry that evidence alone.
"The 12-month format is the same degree at the same price, one year sooner." The degree requirements match and the tuition does not: $96,884 against $133,007 3. The 12-month route also has to be requested in the application with a reason, and the school warns that students on that pace may not fit a concentration 5.
"Submitting in November improves your chances." There is one deadline and no rolling review; the committee starts reading after January 5 and cannot review earlier 5. A file that is ready in November gains nothing except time to have the letters in place.
"International applicants need a TOEFL or IELTS score." MIT does not accept either test and assesses English during the interview 5. With 89% of the class international, that places the English judgement inside a conversation you cannot rehearse from a score report 7.
"MIT's acceptance rate is 8.3%." That number belongs to QuantNet's 2026 ranking table, and MIT publishes no rate of its own 9. The same table puts Baruch at 4.0% and Princeton at 5.4%, so an applicant treating 8.3% as the field's hardest door is reading the wrong column.

Five things to do next

  1. By November 20, 2026, settle the three recommenders — two academic and one professional if you are still studying, one employer and one academic if you are working — and confirm that one of them can describe your quantitative work 8.
  2. By November 27, 2026, write the course list in linear algebra, multivariable calculus, probability and statistics, and enrol in a Python course if any line is empty, because the Programming Literacy Test is a degree requirement 15.
  3. By December 11, 2026, draft the three 200-word answers and record the 90-second video in one take, then practise two unrehearsed answers so the random video question does not arrive cold 8.
  4. By December 18, 2026, decide between 18 and 12 months and write the reason the application will ask for, having priced the $36,123 tuition difference against the extra recruiting cycle 35.
  5. By January 5, 2027, at 3:00 p.m. ET, submit with the letters already in the system, having checked whether you can reach the cost of attendance through a route that fits your citizenship 48.
The published record can tell you what the class looks like, what the application demands, what the degree costs and what graduates earned. It stops short of an admit rate and a salary by destination, and MIT does not publish either. Which of those gaps matters most to you depends on how you plan to pay and what you want the first job after graduation to be.

References

  1. 1
    Master of Finance

    mitsloan.mit.edu

  2. 2
    Admissions

    mitsloan.mit.edu

  3. 3
    Sloan School of Management tuition

    registrar.mit.edu

  4. 4
    Loans

    sfs.mit.edu

  5. 5
    Frequently Asked Questions

    mitsloan.mit.edu

  6. 6
    Class Enrolling in 2026 Profile

    mitsloan.mit.edu

  7. 7
    2025 Master of Finance Employment Report

    cdn.cdo.mit.edu

  8. 8
    How to Apply

    mitsloan.mit.edu

  9. 9
    2026 US Quantitative Finance Rankings

    quantnet.com

  10. 10
    MFin Curriculum

    mitsloan.mit.edu

  11. 11
    How to Finance Your MIT Sloan Master of Finance Degree

    mitsloan.mit.edu

  12. 12
    Graduate cost of attendance

    sfs.mit.edu

  13. 13
    Financial Analysts

    bls.gov

  14. 14
    Financial Managers

    bls.gov

  15. 15
    Suggested Background

    mitsloan.mit.edu

Top Graduate Programs Admissions Guide
Top Graduate Programs Admissions Guide@Julia C

This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.

Related content

  • What MIT publishes about who gets in
  • Where the MFin sits among quantitative finance programs
  • The calendar you are working to
  • What the committee asks you to write
  • Who writes for you
  • The interview, the tests and the eligibility rules
  • What the 18 months are spent on
  • What the degree costs
  • Who pays, and what changed on July 1, 2026
  • Where graduates go
  • Five myths checked against the published record
  • Five things to do next