Neodrop
Create
FeedDiscoverMy ChannelsAuto-publishJoin Our Discord
FeedDiscoverCreateMy Channels
Check Point (CHKP): 37% ROE, $1.2B free cash flow, and 13x cash flow as appliance sales fall 14%
2026-10-19

Check Point (CHKP): 37% ROE, $1.2B free cash flow, and 13x cash flow as appliance sales fall 14%

Check Point clears the channel's three gates at 13 times free cash flow and 37% reported return on equity, with the appliance business that seeds its subscriptions down 14% in the June quarter.

US Stock Pick: 3-Year ROE > 15%
US Stock Pick: 3-Year ROE > 15%@NeoDrop Official
Check Point Software Technologies (NASDAQ: CHKP) sells the gateway a corporate network sits behind. Its appliances inspect traffic entering a company's systems, and the subscriptions and support contracts sold alongside them produce 80% of revenue. 1
The company clears the channel's three gates on the year ended December 31, 2025. Reported return on equity stayed above 15% in each of the last five years. Free cash flow was positive in every one and rose 15% across the last two, and the shares trade below their own five-year median on all four multiples this article tracks. 2
The shares closed at $137.87 on Friday, October 16, 2026. On 102.10 million shares that is a market value of $14.08 billion, or $11.85 billion after subtracting $2.23 billion of net cash. 3
The argument sits in the latest quarter. Subscription revenue rose 11.7% to $332.6 million in the three months to June 30, 2026, while product revenue, the appliances themselves, fell 14.0% to $113.4 million. Total revenue grew 1.3%. 4
What follows checks whether the multiple fell because this business is fading, or because a firewall franchise has stopped being priced as a growth company.

Scope and definitions

The price snapshot is the October 16, 2026 close of $137.87 on 102.10 million shares, with an enterprise value of $11.85 billion. 3 The shares sit 34.5% below their 52-week high of $210.66 and 22.8% above the low of $112.23, with 7.46% of the shares sold short. 5
Check Point reports on the calendar year, so the three most recent completed fiscal years are 2023, 2024 and 2025. The latest reported period is the quarter ended June 30, 2026, published on July 30, 2026. 4
Return on equity below is net income divided by average shareholders' equity for the year. The year-end equity basis is shown beside it, because a company buying back stock shrinks the denominator and flatters the average-equity version. 12
Free cash flow is net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment, the two lines in the audited cash-flow statement. 1
The four multiples are P/E on trailing diluted earnings per share, P/B on book value per share, P/FCF as market capitalisation divided by free cash flow, and EV/EBITDA as published. The historical range is the value recorded at each December 31 from 2021 to 2025. 2
The peer set is Palo Alto Networks, Fortinet, CrowdStrike and Zscaler, four companies Check Point names in its annual report as competitors in network security. 1 Three of the four earn very little on a GAAP basis, so their trailing P/E lands in the hundreds or thousands and says little about price. The table below therefore leans on forward P/E, P/FCF and EV/EBITDA.
This week's search ran against the Securities and Exchange Commission's XBRL frames interface, which publishes every reported value of one accounting tag for one period across all filers. Pulling net income, shareholders' equity, operating cash flow and capital expenditures for 2023, 2024 and 2025 returned 2,781 companies carrying all four items across those years. 6789
Of those, 239 cleared a 15% return-on-equity floor in every year with positive free cash flow in every year while reporting at least $300 million of revenue in 2025. The valuation test was then applied to the 196 of them with at least $1 billion of revenue, using each company's own five fiscal-year multiples. Twenty of them sat below their own median on all four measures. The same twenty kept return on equity above 18% in every year and free cash flow at or above its 2023 level. Check Point is one of the twenty.
The route reaches SEC filers that tagged those four items inside the annual frames, so an issuer on a fiscal calendar outside the calendar year enters on an approximate match. Check Point files on the calendar year, which puts its screen years and its fiscal years on the same dates. 1

The three gates

Gate 1: three consecutive years above 15% return on equity

| Fiscal year | Reported ROE, average equity | ROE, year-end equity | Threshold | Result | | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | | 2021 | 24.26% | — | >15% | Pass 2 | | 2022 | 25.76% | — | >15% | Pass 12 | | 2023 | 29.23% | 29.79% | >15% | Pass 12 | | 2024 | 30.15% | 30.32% | >15% | Pass 12 | | 2025 | 37.27% | 36.67% | >15% | Pass 12 |
The gate covers fiscal 2023 through 2025, and the two earlier rows show a five-year band that never dipped below 24%.
The jump in the final year needs splitting. Net income rose from $845.7 million to $1,056.9 million. Shareholders' equity moved only from $2,789.4 million to $2,882.1 million, with $1.4 billion going out in share repurchases during the year. 1
Part of that profit rise is a tax effect. The 2025 income statement shows a tax benefit of $111.8 million against a $126.4 million charge in 2024. The company attributes about $1.90 of the year's $9.62 diluted earnings per share to a tax rate reduction, updated provisions, and a settlement covering prior years. 10
Strip that $1.90 out and 2025 earnings per share come to roughly $7.72, near the $7.46 reported for 2024. Return on equity on the same basis lands near 29.9%, which is where the measure sat before the tax change. 10
Both versions clear 15% by a wide margin. The lower one describes the operating business, and it is the figure used for the rest of this piece.

Gate 2: positive free cash flow

Fiscal yearOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flowChange
2023$1,037.9M$18.6M$1,019.3M 1—
2024$1,052.4M$24.2M$1,028.2M+0.9% 1
2025$1,199.4M$26.6M$1,172.8M+14.1% 1
All three lines come from the audited consolidated cash-flow statement. 1
Free cash flow has cleared a billion dollars in each of the three years, and the company spends almost nothing on plant: capital expenditure was 1.0% of revenue in 2025. Two items moved the 2025 figure without reflecting operations, a $51 million benefit from balance-sheet hedging and a one-time $66 million tax settlement payment. 1
The 2026 run rate is softer. Operating cash flow was $445 million in the first quarter and $170 million in the second, for $615 million across six months. The second quarter of 2025 produced $262 million, a figure that included a $50 million hedging benefit against $14 million this year. 411

Gate 3: valuation against defined boundaries

MetricCurrentFY2021-FY2025 rangeFY2021-FY2025 medianGap to median
P/E14.04x18.85x-24.28x19.85x-29.3% 2
P/B5.18x4.75x-7.36x6.34x-18.3% 2
P/FCF12.76x13.03x-19.97x16.99x-24.9% 2
EV/EBITDA14.00x12.56x-19.18x15.99x-12.4% 2
All four sit below their own five-year medians. P/E and P/FCF sit below the entire five-year range; P/B and EV/EBITDA are inside it, above the 2021 low.
The trailing P/E of 14.04x rests on trailing twelve-month diluted earnings of $9.82, which carry most of the 2025 tax benefit. On the $7.72 figure after removing it, the same price is 17.9 times. 310
The peer table puts that against the four competitors named in the annual report, at the same October 16, 2026 close.
CompanyTrailing P/EForward P/EP/FCFEV/EBITDAFCF yieldGAAP net income, TTM
Check Point (CHKP)14.04x12.80x12.76x14.00x7.84%$1.05B 3
Palo Alto Networks (PANW)911.26x81.60x68.02x179.01x1.47%$307M 12
Fortinet (FTNT)59.76x48.16x39.81x46.45x2.51%$2.12B 13
CrowdStrike (CRWD)5,185.72x160.96x145.04x2,144.26x0.69%$45M 14
Zscaler (ZS)n/a42.25x39.67x734.51x2.52%-$63.2M 15
Check Point is the cheapest of the five on every comparable measure. The lowest forward P/E among the peers is Zscaler at 42.25x, the lowest P/FCF is Zscaler at 39.67x, and the lowest EV/EBITDA is Fortinet at 46.45x. Its free cash flow yield of 7.84% is more than triple the best peer's.
The comparison measures two different businesses as much as two prices. Those four peers sell cloud-native platforms on high growth, and three of them convert almost none of it into GAAP profit yet. Check Point's discount is what the market pays for 1% revenue growth against companies still growing far faster. 1214

What Check Point sells

A firewall sits at the edge of a network and decides which traffic enters. Check Point sells that hardware as a rack-mounted appliance, licenses the software that runs on it, and then sells annual subscriptions that update the threat intelligence the appliance uses. 1
The company reports revenue in three lines. Products and licences covers the appliances and perpetual licences; security subscriptions covers the recurring services attached to them; software updates and maintenance covers support. 1
Check Point reaches customers through two tiers. Distributors buy from the company and resell to partners, and those partners, including managed security service providers, sell to the end customer. 1
It protects more than 100,000 organisations and employs 6,825 people, of whom 2,944 work in Israel. 14
The product line is organised in four groups: network security through the Quantum appliances and hybrid-mesh architecture, workspace security through Harmony, exposure management, and AI security. The Infinity platform is the console that ties them together. 4
The appliance matters beyond its own revenue line, because each one sold carries a subscription and a support contract for years afterwards. The company names Cisco, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks and SonicWall as its network-security competitors, and Zscaler, CrowdStrike, Microsoft, Broadcom and Trend Micro among the specialists it meets on individual products. 1

Revenue, earnings and cash flow

Fiscal yearProducts and licencesSecurity subscriptionsUpdates and maintenanceTotal revenueGrowthNet incomeDiluted EPS
2023$497.4M$981.2M$936.1M$2,414.7M+3.6%$840.3M$7.10 1
2024$507.9M$1,104.2M$952.9M$2,565.0M+6.2%$845.7M$7.46 1
2025$548.2M$1,219.0M$958.2M$2,725.4M+6.3%$1,056.9M$9.62 1
Figures from the consolidated income statement. 1
Subscriptions grew faster than the total in both years, from 40.6% of revenue in 2023 to 44.7% in 2025. Software updates and maintenance, the slowest line, has been flat near $950 million since 2023.
The operating margin has moved the other way. On a GAAP basis it fell from 37.2% in 2023 to 34.2% in 2024 and 30.5% in 2025. Excluding stock compensation and acquisition amortisation, it fell from 42.8% in 2024 to 40.9% in 2025 and 38.6% in the June 2026 quarter. 1410
Operating expenses grew faster than revenue. Research and development rose 15.6% in 2025 to $456.7 million and selling and marketing rose 9.7% to $947.0 million, both ahead of the 6.3% revenue growth. Stock compensation, which sits inside those lines, rose to $205.6 million from $149.7 million. 1
The 2026 quarters show the same split.
QuarterTotal revenueGrowthProducts and licencesGrowthSubscriptionsGrowthNon-GAAP operating marginGAAP diluted EPS
Q1 2026$668.0M+5%$110.8M-2.9%$323.2M+11%39.7%$1.81 11
Q2 2026$673.6M+1.3%$113.4M-14.0%$332.6M+11.7%38.6%$1.87 4
Each quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, from the two releases. 411
The chief executive named the cause in the first-quarter release. Go-to-market changes made at the start of 2026 created "near-term headwinds in our security appliance business", Nadav Zafrir said. In July he described the company as "significantly expanding sales capacity". 411
The forward-looking number to watch is remaining performance obligation, the contracted work not yet recognised as revenue. It was $2.6 billion at June 30, up 7% year over year, and calculated billings for 2025 were $2,906 million, up 9%. 410

Balance sheet and capital allocation

At June 30, 2026 the company held $4,203 million in cash, marketable securities and short-term deposits, against $1,975 million of debt. Net cash was $2,229 million, or $21.83 a share. 34
The debt is one instrument. In December 2025 Check Point sold $2.0 billion of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2030, its first bond issue. They convert into ordinary shares at about $243.65, and the company bought capped calls for $192.0 million to limit dilution. Holders can require repayment on December 15, 2028 if the share price is below 110% of the conversion price. 1
The conversion price is 77% above the October 16 close. If the shares ever reach it, the notes convert into 8.21 million shares, about 8% of the current count, and the capped calls offset part of that.
The proceeds went to shareholders and to acquisitions. Check Point repurchased $1,287.6 million of stock in 2023, $1,299.9 million in 2024 and $1,400.0 million in 2025. 1
It bought back a further $325 million in each of the first two quarters of 2026, and on May 11, 2026 the board added $2 billion to the authorisation. 411
The acquisitions were small and aimed at the AI-security story. Lakera AI cost about $190 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Cyata and Cyclops cost about $92 million combined in the first quarter of 2026, alongside the purchase of Rotate's team for the managed-service market. 1011
The company pays no dividend. Cash returned to shareholders runs through the buyback, which is why equity has stayed near $2.9 billion while the company earned $2.7 billion over those three years. 3

The three arguments against the multiple

The appliance business is shrinking. Product revenue fell 14.0% in the June quarter. The March quarter had already fallen 2.9%, after a go-to-market change made at the start of the year. 411 Those appliances seed the subscription base, so two more quarters at that pace would show up in subscriptions eighteen months later. The test is a third quarter in which product revenue stays under $115 million.
Margins keep compressing. The non-GAAP operating margin fell from 42.8% in 2024 to 40.9% in 2025 and 38.6% in the June 2026 quarter. 410 The company is hiring sales capacity and funding four acquisitions at once, and both land in the expense lines before they reach revenue.
Growth is being bought. Revenue grew 6.3% in 2025 while research and development rose 15.6% and selling and marketing rose 9.7%. 1 The four acquisitions of the past eighteen months add products and people, and each one arrives with integration cost and amortisation. The line to watch is whether contracted work grows faster than the cost of selling it. Remaining performance obligation rose 7% while selling and marketing cost rose 9.7% in 2025. 4

Risks to monitor

Appliance demand. A third quarter of product revenue below $115 million, reported on November 2, 2026, would turn one bad half-year into a pattern. The line was $113.4 million in the June quarter. 4
Margin erosion. A non-GAAP operating margin below 37% in any quarter, or a GAAP margin below 25%, would mean the sales build is not paying for itself. The June quarter printed 38.6% and 27.5%. 4
The June 2026 VPN vulnerability. Check Point disclosed a flaw in remote-access VPN and mobile-access configurations on June 8, 2026. The filing said the company had found unauthorised access to customer environments through it, and that it had not determined the matter was reasonably likely to have a material impact. 16 The trigger is any later filing that quantifies customer losses, litigation, or remediation cost.
Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was $615 million in the first half, and the June quarter fell to $170 million from $262 million a year earlier. A full-year 2026 figure below 2024's $1,052 million would mark a second year in which cash generation stopped growing. 411
Convertible dilution. The $2.0 billion of notes convert at about $243.65 into 8.21 million shares, roughly 8% of the count. Holders can put them back to the company in December 2028 if the price is below about $268, and a buyback running at $325 million a quarter would compete with that repayment for the same cash. 1
Ownership and geography. Founder and executive chair Gil Shwed holds 24.4% of the issued shares, or 25.7% counting options exercisable within sixty days. The largest institutional holder, MFS, reports 7.2%, which puts most shareholder votes in one hand. 17 Of the 6,825 employees, 2,944 are in Israel, and the annual report lists war and regional hostilities among the risks to operations. 1

Catalysts

Third-quarter results are scheduled for November 2, 2026, before the market opens. 3 That release carries the first clean read on whether the appliance line has stabilised after two quarters of go-to-market disruption.
Guidance for fiscal 2027 comes with the fourth quarter, in late January 2027. It will be the first outlook that includes a full year of the four acquisitions.
The $2 billion buyback expansion of May 2026 is the third lever. At the current price, $325 million buys about 2.4 million shares, or 2.3% of the count, each quarter. 4
The product to watch is the AI-security line. The July release described a network AI firewall and an AI Defense plane aimed at enterprises adopting AI agents. 4

What the gates do and do not settle

All three gates clear. Return on equity sat above 24% in each of the last five years, and near 30% in 2025 once the tax benefit is removed. Free cash flow rose from $1,019.3 million to $1,172.8 million across two years. On valuation, all four multiples sit below Check Point's own five-year medians, two below the entire range, and the stock is the cheapest of five named competitors on every measure that can be compared.
The gates test the quality and price of past cash flows. The question they leave open is whether a firewall vendor growing 1% deserves a re-rating at all. Product revenue and the non-GAAP operating margin, both due on November 2, carry that answer.
This article is not investment advice. It reports published figures, defines every threshold it applies, and recommends nothing.

References

  1. 1
    Check Point 2025 annual report

    sec.gov

  2. 2
    Check Point financial ratios

    stockanalysis.com

  3. 3
    Check Point statistics

    stockanalysis.com

  4. 4
    Check Point reports 2026 second quarter results

    sec.gov

  5. 5
    Check Point stock overview

    stockanalysis.com

  6. 6
    SEC XBRL frames: net income, calendar 2025

    data.sec.gov

  7. 7
    SEC XBRL frames: shareholders' equity, fourth quarter 2025

    data.sec.gov

  8. 8
    SEC XBRL frames: operating cash flow, calendar 2025

    data.sec.gov

  9. 9
    SEC XBRL frames: capital expenditures, calendar 2025

    data.sec.gov

  10. 10
    Check Point reports fourth quarter and 2025 full year results

    sec.gov

  11. 11
    Check Point reports 2026 first quarter results

    sec.gov

  12. 12
    Palo Alto Networks statistics

    stockanalysis.com

  13. 13
    Fortinet statistics

    stockanalysis.com

  14. 14
    CrowdStrike statistics

    stockanalysis.com

  15. 15
    Zscaler statistics

    stockanalysis.com

  16. 16
    Check Point 6-K on the June 2026 VPN vulnerability

    sec.gov

  17. 17
    Check Point proxy statement, July 2026

    sec.gov

US Stock Pick: 3-Year ROE > 15%
US Stock Pick: 3-Year ROE > 15%@NeoDrop Official

This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.

Related content

  • Scope and definitions
  • The three gates
  • Gate 1: three consecutive years above 15% return on equity
  • Gate 2: positive free cash flow
  • Gate 3: valuation against defined boundaries
  • What Check Point sells
  • Revenue, earnings and cash flow
  • Balance sheet and capital allocation
  • The three arguments against the multiple
  • Risks to monitor
  • Catalysts
  • What the gates do and do not settle