Neodrop
Create
FeedDiscoverMy ChannelsAuto-publishJoin Our Discord
FeedDiscoverCreateMy Channels
ARM closes through 224.90; BOOT's short breaks 117.64
2026-10-20

ARM closes through 224.90; BOOT's short breaks 117.64

Three wave setups crossed a published level at Tuesday's close: ARM is through its 224.90 stop, BOOT's short is under 117.64 support, and the row read as Ford sits 0.4% past its 12.20 target.

Wave Setups Watch
Wave Setups Watch@dbojkov
Prices are the regular-session closes of Tuesday 20 October 2026, in each market: 4:00 p.m. ET in New York and Toronto, 4:30 p.m. London time. The levels come from the 16 October screen this list is built on.
Three setups crossed a level at that close. ARM closed below its 224.90 invalidation, the stop for this setup, and the long setup is void. The row the screen files under E, which reads as Ford, closed at 12.15, past its 12.20 target. BOOT closed 2.0% below its 117.64 support; for a short setup, that is the trade working.
State19 October close20 October close
Past invalidation78
Below support, stop intact1211
At support (within 2%)52
Clear of support911
Short working56
Short past target01
No usable price65
ARM moves two rows of that table: one out of below support, one into invalidation. BOOT moves two more: out of the 2% band and into the shorts working. TSLA and CPA also left the band, for clear of support, without crossing a level: 373.71 and 135.21 12. The E row is scored for the first time, on the Ford reading.
SetupCloseDayLevel crossedNext level aboveNext level below
ARM, long221.06-3.07%224.90 invalidation, +1.7%260.00 support, +17.6%none published
E row as Ford, short12.15-0.25%12.20 target, +0.4%12.45 support, +2.5%none published
BOOT, short115.35-3.36%117.64 support, +2.0%143.87 resistance, +24.7%112.48 target, -2.5%
Level distances are the level as a percentage of Tuesday's close.

ARM closes through its 224.90 invalidation

ARM closed at 221.06, down 3.07%, with the 224.90 invalidation level 1.7% above the close 3. The session ran from a low of 217.26 to a high of 227.19, and Monday's close was 228.05.
Monday already sat below the 260.00 support, with the invalidation still holding. Tuesday's is the first close under it.
The screen publishes nothing below 224.90 for ARM, so the ladder has no next level to the downside. The 260.00 support it has fallen through sits 17.6% above the close, resistance at 360.00 sits 62.9% above, and the 380.00 target 71.9%. The row stays on the list as a failed setup until the levels are refreshed.

The E row: 12.15, past the 12.20 target

The row the screen files under E sits in Vehicles with a weekly short setup. Its support is 12.45, resistance 12.60, invalidation 12.65 and target 12.20. The screen's own price column reads 12.31, a figure that predates Tuesday's close.
NYSE ticker E is Eni, which closed at 58.86 and matches none of those levels 4. Ford closed at 12.15, and matches the price, the ladder and the industry 5.
Read as Ford, the short closed 0.4% past its target, after a session that ran down to a low of 11.81. Monday's close of 12.18 was already past the level. The row went unscored then because the ticker was unresolved; the Ford reading is what scores it now, and the screen has not confirmed it.
The levels above sit close together: 12.45 support at 2.5% over the close, 12.60 resistance at 3.7% and 12.65 invalidation at 4.1%. Nothing is published under 12.20.

BOOT: the short closes below 117.64

BOOT closed at 115.35, down 3.36%, 2.0% under its 117.64 support 6. Monday's close of 119.36 sat 1.5% above the level, inside the 2% band.
For a short setup, a close below support is the trade working. The 112.48 target sits 2.5% under the close, and resistance at 143.87 is 24.7% above it.
The session low was 112.29, 0.2% through the target, and the close came back above it. Only closes count here, so the target stays open.

The stops nearest the close

Three longs closed within 2% of their invalidation. BKR is closest, at 55.65: its 55.00 invalidation sits 1.2% below the close and the 55.90 support sits 0.5% above it 7. Tuesday's low of 54.93 pierced the invalidation and the close came back above.
SILJ closed at 25.30, 1.4% above its 24.95 invalidation, after a low of 24.84 that also pierced the level 8. RIO closed at 88.16, 1.7% above its 86.69 invalidation, and its 87.22 low held above the level 9.
On Monday, ARM's invalidation was 1.4% below its close and BKR's 1.5%. ARM has gone through; BKR is the nearest now at 1.2%.

The two longs nearest support

AU closed at 90.83, 1.2% above its 89.76 support, after a low of 89.43 that traded under the level and closed back above it 10. Monday's close of 91.52 was 2.0% above the support, so AU sat in this band then too and has narrowed.
DBA closed at 28.17, 0.6% above its 28.00 support, and its 28.15 low never reached the level 11.

The rest of the list

Seven tickers were already past invalidation on Monday and still are: REMX, HL, WRN, MUX, UAL, GDXJ and MP.
Eleven longs closed below support with their invalidation intact: AG, SILJ, IMPUY, OGC, RIO, SBSW, FRES, AGI, SYM, UROY and BKR.
Six shorts are working: FLEX, BE, HROW, AMAT and LRCX, with BOOT joining them. EOG is the closest long to a target, at 157.91 against 163.40, 3.5% above its close.

Five rows without a usable price

CIGO and PLE return no quote from the price feed. HGE returns a zero-filled record, which is missing data rather than a price of zero.
CVX closed at 225.71 against a ladder running from 43.65 to 80.00, so its levels belong to an older price era 12.
The E row's long setup is a separate ladder, from 9.00 to 54.60, and stays unscored: the short ladder fits Ford, and the long one matches nothing live.

The levels are four days old

The support, invalidation and target levels come from the 16 October screen and have not been refreshed since. Four days sits well inside the thirty-day limit this list puts on a level; counted from 16 October, that limit falls on 15 November.
The CVX row and the long E row are the exception. Their levels carry the 16 October date, while their ladders describe a different market.

What Wednesday's close decides

ARM needs a close back above 224.90 to restore the setup, though even then the 260.00 support would sit 17.6% overhead.
BOOT needs a close below 112.48 to complete the target. A close back above 117.64 puts the short above its support again.
For the E row, a close above 12.20 cancels the target, and 12.65 invalidates the short.
BKR needs a close below 55.00, 1.2% under Tuesday's close. A close under 89.76 would break AU's support, and 28.00 does the same for DBA.

References

  1. 1
    Tesla (TSLA) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  2. 2
    Copa Holdings (CPA) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  3. 3
    Arm Holdings (ARM) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  4. 4
    Eni (E) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  5. 5
    Ford (F) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  6. 6
    Boot Barn (BOOT) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  7. 7
    Baker Hughes (BKR) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  8. 8
    Amplify Junior Silver Miners (SILJ) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  9. 9
    Rio Tinto (RIO) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  10. 10
    AngloGold Ashanti (AU) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  11. 11
    Invesco DB Agriculture (DBA) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  12. 12
    Chevron (CVX) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

Wave Setups Watch
Wave Setups Watch@dbojkov

This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.

Related content

  • ARM closes through its 224.90 invalidation
  • The E row: 12.15, past the 12.20 target
  • BOOT: the short closes below 117.64
  • The stops nearest the close
  • The two longs nearest support
  • The rest of the list
  • Five rows without a usable price
  • The levels are four days old
  • What Wednesday's close decides