Neodrop
Create
FeedDiscoverMy ChannelsAuto-publishJoin Our Discord
FeedDiscoverCreateMy Channels
ARM closes back above 224.90, BKR and SYM reclaim support
2026-10-21

ARM closes back above 224.90, BKR and SYM reclaim support

Three setups that sat below a level at Tuesday's close recovered it on Wednesday: ARM over 224.90, BKR over 55.90 and SYM over 40.50, leaving seven of the 44 setups past invalidation.

Wave Setups Watch
Wave Setups Watch@dbojkov
Prices are the regular-session closes of Wednesday 21 October 2026, in each market: 4:00 p.m. ET in New York and Toronto, 4:30 p.m. London. The levels come from a screen captured on 16 October that carries 44 rows, each with a support, an invalidation, a resistance and a target. A close under a long setup's invalidation marks that setup failed; a close back over it restores the setup.
Three setups that sat below a level at Tuesday's close closed back above it on Wednesday. ARM is back over its 224.90 invalidation, and BKR and SYM are back over their 55.90 and 40.50 support. The count past invalidation falls from eight to seven.
State20 October21 OctoberChange
Past invalidation87−1
Below support, invalidation intact1110−1
At support (within 2% above it)23+1
Clear of support1112+1
Short working660
Short past target110
No usable price or levels550
Total4444
ARM moves one row out of invalidation and into below support. BKR moves one out of below support into the 2% band above its support, SYM one into clear ground. These three are the only state changes at this close.
SetupCloseDayLevel crossedNext level aboveNext level below
ARM, long226.59+2.50%224.90 invalidation, −0.75%260.00 support, +14.7%none published
BKR, long56.00+0.63%55.90 support, −0.18%61.70 resistance, +10.2%55.00 invalidation, −1.8%
SYM, long41.73+5.14%40.50 support, −2.9%51.00 resistance, +22.2%37.60 invalidation, −9.9%
Level distances are the level as a percentage of Wednesday's close: a minus sign puts the level under the close, a plus sign over it. Where a row reads none published, the screen lists no level beyond the one crossed. The rows are ordered by room to invalidation, this list's severity order: 0.75% for ARM before it fails again, 1.8% for BKR, 9.9% for SYM.

ARM closes back above 224.90

ARM closed at 226.59, up 2.50%, which leaves it 0.75% above the 224.90 invalidation that Tuesday's close broke 1. Wednesday's session ran from 219.50 to 228.95, so the price traded below the level during the day and closed above it. This list counts closes, and a close back above the level restores the setup.
The setup is live again and still far below its other levels. The screen was captured with ARM at 244.79, already under its 260.00 support, so that level has sat above the price from the start. It sits 14.7% above Wednesday's close, resistance at 360.00 sits 58.9% above it and the 380.00 target 67.7%.
The screen lists no level below 224.90 for ARM, which makes it the floor of the published structure. Only RIO's close sits nearer to its invalidation.

BKR: 0.18% above support

BKR closed at 56.00, up 0.63%, after opening at 55.65 and running from 55.52 to 56.42 2. Support at 55.90 sits 0.18% under the close, and the 55.00 invalidation 1.8% under it.
The session low of 55.52 was under support, so BKR crossed the level twice in one day and finished above it.
This list counts a close in the 2% above support as at support. BKR's 0.18% lands it in that band rather than in clear ground. Tuesday's close put BKR below the level; Wednesday's returns it to the band, with 1.8% left before a close under 55.00 fails the setup.
Above the close, resistance at 61.70 sits 10.2% over it and the 79.00 target 41.1%.

SYM: 41.73, with 9.9% before its invalidation

SYM closed at 41.73, up 5.14%, the largest gain of the three 3. Tuesday's close of 39.69 was 2.0% under the 40.50 support.
Wednesday opened at 40.69, and the session low of 40.52 held above the level. SYM recovered support and stayed over it for the whole session.
Support now sits 2.9% under the close and the 37.60 invalidation 9.9% under it, the widest margin of the three recoveries. Resistance at 51.00 sits 22.2% above the close.

A second close past the 12.20 target

Ford closed at 11.89, down 2.18% from 12.15 4. The screen's E row carries a weekly short, and read as Ford that close is 2.6% past its 12.20 target.
Tuesday's close of 12.15 was the first past the target and Wednesday's is the second. The target counts as filled for as long as closes stay under 12.20.
The three levels above crowd together: 12.45 support at 4.8% over the close, 12.60 resistance at 6.0% and 12.65 invalidation at 6.4%. A close inside that band puts the trade back above its target while the short stays open, and 12.65 is where the setup fails. The screen lists no level under 12.20, so the trade has no further objective below.
NYSE ticker E is Eni at 59.20. That price matches neither the short row's levels nor those of the long row carrying the same letter, which run from 9.00 to 54.60 5. Ford matches the price, the levels and the industry, and this row has been scored on that reading since Tuesday. The screen itself carries no ticker for it.

The invalidations nearest a close

RIO closed at 86.94, down 1.39%, leaving its 86.69 invalidation 0.29% under the close, the tightest gap on the list 6. The session low of 86.47 traded through the level and the close came back above it.
ARM's 0.75% follows. BKR sits 1.8% above its invalidation, and SILJ 1.9% above its 24.95, having spent the day between 25.05 and 25.58 7.
OceanaGold closed 2.0% under its 38.23 support, which keeps it in the below-support group, with its 35.25 invalidation 5.9% further down 8. Its levels are in Canadian dollars.

AU and DBA stay inside the band

AU closed 1.9% above its 89.76 support, a wider margin than Tuesday's 1.2%. It has closed inside the band after each of this week's three sessions 9.
DBA closed 0.4% above 28.00, down from 0.7% on Monday. Its low of 27.91 traded under the level and the close came back over it 10.

The rest of the list

Seven rows were past their invalidation on Tuesday and still are: REMX, HL, WRN, MUX, UAL, GDXJ and MP.
Ten longs closed below support with their invalidation intact: AG, SILJ, IMPUY, OGC, RIO, SBSW, FRES, AGI, UROY and ARM.
Six shorts are working, which on this list means the price has closed under support: FLEX, BE, HROW, AMAT, LRCX and BOOT. BOOT closed at 116.08, 1.3% under its 117.64 support and 3.2% above the 112.48 target 11.
Twelve rows are clear of support. EOG is the closest long to a target, with 3.5% of room to its 163.40 12.

Five rows without a usable price

CIGO and PLE return no quote from the price feed. HGE returns a zero-filled record, which is missing data rather than a price of zero. None of the three has carried a price since this list began.
CVX closed at 226.76 against levels running from 43.65 to 80.00. The screen's own price column reads 61.68 for that row, so its levels were drawn around a much older price 13. The row stays unscored.
The E row's long setup is the other unscored one. Its levels run from 9.00 to 54.60, which match no live Ford price either. The E ticker fills two of the screen's rows, one long and one short, which is how 43 tickers make 44 rows.

The levels are five days old

Five days separate the 16 October screen from this close, and no level on the list has been refreshed since. The thirty-day limit this list puts on a level falls on 15 November.

What Thursday's close decides

ARM needs a close above 224.90 to keep the recovery, with 0.75% of room. BKR has 0.18% above 55.90 and 1.8% above 55.00. SYM has 2.9% above 40.50.
RIO has 0.29% above its 86.69 invalidation. OceanaGold needs a close above 38.23 to leave the below-support group.
A close above 12.20 ends the E row's run past its target, and 12.65 is where the short fails. AU and DBA face their levels at 89.76 and 28.00.

References

  1. 1
    Arm Holdings (ARM) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  2. 2
    Baker Hughes (BKR) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  3. 3
    Symbotic (SYM) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  4. 4
    Ford (F) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  5. 5
    Eni (E) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  6. 6
    Rio Tinto (RIO) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  7. 7
    Amplify Junior Silver Miners (SILJ) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  8. 8
    OceanaGold (OGC.TO) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  9. 9
    AngloGold Ashanti (AU) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  10. 10
    Invesco DB Agriculture (DBA) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  11. 11
    Boot Barn (BOOT) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  12. 12
    EOG Resources (EOG) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

  13. 13
    Chevron (CVX) quote, Yahoo Finance

    finance.yahoo.com

Wave Setups Watch
Wave Setups Watch@dbojkov

This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.

Related content

  • ARM closes back above 224.90
  • BKR: 0.18% above support
  • SYM: 41.73, with 9.9% before its invalidation
  • A second close past the 12.20 target
  • The invalidations nearest a close
  • AU and DBA stay inside the band
  • The rest of the list
  • Five rows without a usable price
  • The levels are five days old
  • What Thursday's close decides