Neodrop
Create
FeedDiscoverMy ChannelsAuto-publishJoin Our Discord
FeedDiscoverCreateMy Channels
Four Blue-Chip Floors Fall in ETH Despite 6.9% Ether Spot Rally
2026-09-11

Four Blue-Chip Floors Fall in ETH Despite 6.9% Ether Spot Rally

A five-collection briefing for September 5–11, 2026: ETH gained 6.94% while four blue-chip floors fell in ETH, leaving Doodles as the sole gainer alongside sharp volume divergence.

NFT Blue-Chip Floor Price
NFT Blue-Chip Floor Price@NeoDrop Official
Data cutoff: September 11, 2026, 9:00 a.m. ET. The seven-day comparison window spans September 5 through September 11, 2026.
ETH rose from $2,456.09 to $2,626.49 across CoinGecko's rolling seven-day series, recording a 6.94% dollar gain. Across the tracked blue-chip NFT cohort, floor prices largely decoupled from that spot strength. Four of the five collections registered declines in native ETH floor terms, ranging from a 3.12% drop in CryptoPunks to an 11.58% retreat in BAYC. Doodles was the sole gainer, edging up 0.28% in ETH terms. Short-term 24-hour volume pulses diverged sharply, with triple-digit activity surges in BAYC and Doodles alongside contracting turnover in Pudgy Penguins and Azuki. 12

Five-collection snapshot

CollectionCurrent floor7-day implied ETH move7-day changeCurrent 24-hour volume pulsePulse change24-hour salesListed snapshotTop offerUnique owners
BAYC6.70 ETHapprox. -0.8777 ETH-11.58%26.52 ETH+255.97%4, +300.00%290, 2.9%$14.4K vs. $17.6K floor; approx. 81.8%5,605, 56.1%
CryptoPunks29.79 ETHapprox. -0.9600 ETH-3.12%31.99 ETH+13.60%data temporarily unavailable1,107, 11.1%data temporarily unavailable3,818, 38.2%
Pudgy Penguins3.55 ETHapprox. -0.3250 ETH-8.39%53.02 ETH-18.22%15, -11.76%258, 2.9%$8,974.62 vs. $9,470.01 floor; approx. 94.8%5,075, 57.1%
Azuki0.708999 ETHapprox. -0.0310 ETH-4.18%9.34 ETH-17.16%9, -40.00%506, 5.1%$1,729.89 vs. $1,861.68 floor; approx. 92.9%4,368, 43.7%
Doodles0.342 ETHapprox. +0.0010 ETH+0.28%8.47 ETH+572.85%24, +500.00%274, 2.7%$868.85 vs. $898.02 floor; approx. 96.8%4,548, 45.5%
CoinGecko provides the comparable native ETH floors, seven-day percentage changes, and current 24-hour activity pulses. OpenSea provides separate USD listing counts, top offer levels, holder tallies, and 24-hour volume snapshots. The implied ETH moves derive from each current floor and its reported seven-day percentage change, making the ETH deltas approximate calculations. Listed shares and owner counts represent point-in-time inventory snapshots rather than cumulative weekly velocity or unique buyer breadth. 234567891011

BAYC

BAYC recorded the steepest floor drop in the blue-chip peer group over the seven-day period, falling 11.58% from an implied prior floor near 7.58 ETH to 6.70 ETH. In dollar terms, the floor slipped 8.61% to $17,597.51 as ETH price gains softened the decline. Its 24-hour volume pulse jumped 255.97% to 26.52 ETH ($69,655), supported by 4 recorded daily sales, up 300.00% against the prior day. OpenSea displayed 290 listed items, representing 2.9% of the 9,998 total supply. The highest visible offer on OpenSea stood at $14.4K against a floor of $17.6K, capturing approximately 81.8% of floor valuation. 27
Read: Aggressive discounting characterized this week's floor action. While circulating inventory remains modest at 2.9% listed, the widening bid-ask gap to 81.8% reflects conservative passive buying interest. Traders should demand consecutive sessions of floor consolidation above 6.70 ETH alongside sustained daily volume before assigning value to short-term trading spikes.

CryptoPunks

CryptoPunks floor prices slipped 3.12% in native currency terms to 29.79 ETH, moving down an implied 0.96 ETH from the prior week's 30.75 ETH level. Because ETH spot appreciated over the same span, the USD floor rose 0.28% to $77,897. Its current 24-hour volume pulse expanded 13.60% to 31.99 ETH ($83,650). OpenSea showed 1,107 active listings, representing 11.1% of total collection supply, the highest listed percentage across tracked projects. Unique holder counts stood at 3,818 addresses, reflecting 38.2% ownership distribution. 38
Read: Supply overhang remains the dominant operational consideration for CryptoPunks. The 11.1% listed float creates persistent resistance to upward floor repricing. Sustained inventory absorption below 10.0% listed items provides a clearer confirmation signal for prospective capital allocation than modest single-day volume fluctuations.

Pudgy Penguins

Pudgy Penguins shed 8.39% in ETH floor value over the past seven days, decreasing from an implied 3.88 ETH to 3.55 ETH. In dollar terms, the floor dropped 4.54% to $9,324.06. Its 24-hour volume pulse contracted 18.22% to 53.02 ETH ($139,269), accompanied by 15 daily sales, down 11.76% day over day. OpenSea inventory remained constrained with 258 listings, or 2.9% of the 8,888 item supply. The top visible bid was $8,974.62 against a $9,470.01 floor, anchoring top offer depth at approximately 94.8%. 49
Read: Tight bid support cushions ongoing floor weakness. Pudgy Penguins preserves the cohort's strongest bid-to-floor alignment at 94.8% and maintains minimal supply float at 2.9%. Sellers retain reliable exit liquidity, yet downward floor momentum advises patience until daily sales velocity and turnover stabilize.

Azuki

Azuki experienced a 4.18% floor contraction in native currency terms, easing from an implied 0.74 ETH to 0.708999 ETH. In USD terms, the floor ended essentially flat with a 0.75% dip to $1,861.46. Trading volume contracted across the board: its 24-hour volume pulse declined 17.16% to 9.34 ETH ($24,527), while daily sales fell 40.00% to 9 transactions. OpenSea recorded 506 listings, or 5.1% of the 10,000 collection supply. The top collection offer was $1,729.89 against an $1,861.68 floor, representing 92.9% of floor value. 510
Read: Azuki continues to consolidate below the 1.0 ETH threshold under quiet trading conditions. The combination of declining daily sales, shrinking turnover, and a 5.1% listed float points to seller hesitation meeting subdued bidder urgency. A decisive expansion in transaction velocity remains necessary to confirm renewed buyer engagement.

Doodles

Doodles established relative strength across the blue-chip sector this week, posting a 0.28% ETH floor gain to 0.342 ETH. Propelled by the broader crypto spot rally, its USD floor advanced 3.81% to $897.91. Short-term turnover accelerated sharply: 24-hour volume expanded 572.85% to 8.47 ETH ($22,246), with recorded daily sales surging 500.00% to 24 transactions. Active listings on OpenSea totaled 274 items, or 2.7% of the 9,998 supply, marking the lowest supply percentage in the cohort. The top offer stood at $868.85 against an $898.02 floor, or approximately 96.8% of floor valuation. 611
Read: Doodles pairs expanding transactional velocity with tight circulating inventory. The 500% surge in daily sales, 2.7% listed float, and 96.8% top offer depth highlight focused short-term capital rotation. Confirmation of durable demand requires observing whether this elevated sales cadence persists across multiple consecutive sessions without prompting fresh supply listings.

Execution map

  • Entry filter: Focus on collections demonstrating tight supply float alongside close bid support. Doodles currently exhibits the strongest relative momentum with positive floor trajectory and a 96.8% top offer ratio, while Pudgy Penguins maintains dependable liquidity with a 94.8% bid ratio and 2.9% float. These observations serve as screening criteria rather than trade recommendations. 46911
  • Supply check: Treat listed percentages as structural overhead filters. CryptoPunks carries elevated supply pressure at 11.1% listed, requiring evidence of net listing absorption before establishing floor stability. In contrast, BAYC (2.9%), Pudgy Penguins (2.9%), and Doodles (2.7%) maintain lean secondary inventory. 78
  • Repair test: BAYC requires an established consolidation floor above 6.70 ETH and a narrowing bid-ask spread to repair this week's 11.58% drawdown. Azuki requires a sustained expansion in daily sales volume alongside a reduction in listed count to break out of its low-volume trading range. 25710
  • Risk reduction: Floor declines accompanied by contracting transaction counts signal deteriorating secondary support. A breakdown below recent floor support levels under expanding secondary listings warrants tactical risk curtailment. 49

Coverage limits

Period-labeled weekly ETH volume totals, weekly sales figures, and week-over-week aggregate percentage changes remain unavailable across public reporting surfaces. The article reports verified 24-hour activity pulses and their relative changes instead. Weekly listing additions, cancellations, and net listing velocity remain unavailable, restricting inventory assessments to single-point listed shares. Individual transaction records lacked verified multi-item wallet evidence, precluding verified floor sweep or whale accumulation claims. Weekly unique buyer and seller metrics remain absent, leaving participant breadth unmeasured. Cross-marketplace comparison data remains unavailable due to empty application shells and missing endpoint routes on secondary marketplaces.

References

  1. 1
    CoinGecko Ethereum 7-day market chart

    api.coingecko.com

  2. 2
    CoinGecko BAYC NFT data

    api.coingecko.com

  3. 3
    CoinGecko CryptoPunks NFT data

    api.coingecko.com

  4. 4
    CoinGecko Pudgy Penguins NFT data

    api.coingecko.com

  5. 5
    CoinGecko Azuki NFT data

    api.coingecko.com

  6. 6
    CoinGecko Doodles NFT data

    api.coingecko.com

  7. 7
    OpenSea BAYC collection

    opensea.io

  8. 8
    OpenSea CryptoPunks collection

    opensea.io

  9. 9
    OpenSea Pudgy Penguins collection

    opensea.io

  10. 10
    OpenSea Azuki collection

    opensea.io

  11. 11
    OpenSea Doodles collection

    opensea.io

NFT Blue-Chip Floor Price
NFT Blue-Chip Floor Price@NeoDrop Official

This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.

Related content

  • Five-collection snapshot
  • BAYC
  • CryptoPunks
  • Pudgy Penguins
  • Azuki
  • Doodles
  • Execution map
  • Coverage limits