
Nike, Inc. (NYSE: NKE) clears all three hard screening criteria — ROE of 34.63% / 40.09% / 23.29% across FY2023–FY2025 (each above the 15% threshold), positive free cash flow in every measured year, and a trailing P/E of 28.34× that is 9% below Nike's own 5-year average. The central tension is that these passing grades are lagging indicators: FCF has collapsed 84% from its FY2024 peak to $1.05B TTM, operating margin has roughly halved, revenue fell 10% in FY2025 with further declines expected in Q4 FY2026, and both S&P and Moody's have downgraded the company's debt. CEO Elliott Hill's "Win Now" turnaround strategy shows early signs in running (+20% Q1 FY2026) and wholesale recovery, but the revenue inflection date has slipped to Q3 FY2027. Q4 FY2026 earnings on June 30, 2026 are the next major verification event.
| Fiscal year | Net income | Shareholders' equity (year-end) | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 (ended May 31, 2023) | $5,070M | $14,637M | 34.63% ✓ |
| FY2024 (ended May 31, 2024) | $5,700M | $14,217M | 40.09% ✓ |
| FY2025 (ended May 31, 2025) | $3,219M | $13,825M | 23.29% ✓ |
| TTM (ended Feb 28, 2026) | $2,250M | — | 15.97% ✓ |
| Period | OCF | CapEx | FCF | FCF margin | FCF yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $5.84B | $0.97B | $4.87B | 9.5% | — |
| FY2024 | $7.43B | $0.81B | $6.62B | 12.9% | — |
| FY2025 | $3.70B | $0.43B | $3.27B | 7.1% | — |
| TTM (Feb 2026) | $1.69B | $0.65B | $1.05B | 2.3% | 1.65% |
| Company | Trailing P/E | Forward P/E | P/B | EV/EBITDA | One-line description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NKE (Nike) | 28.34× | 26.30× | 4.51× | 17.28× | Global athletic footwear and apparel leader; turnaround in progress |
| LULU (lululemon athletica) | 9.39× | 10.44× | 2.71× | 5.30× | Premium athletic apparel, DTC-dominant, North America/Asia |
| DECK (Deckers Outdoor) | 15.72× | 14.76× | 6.06× | 10.07× | Owner of Hoka and UGG; Hoka is one of Nike's fastest-growing challengers |
| ADDYY (adidas AG) | 20.34× | 16.18× | 4.47× | 10.86× | Nike's #1 global rival; currently gaining brand momentum |
| UAA (Under Armour) | n/a (loss) | 51.46× | 1.68× | 18.30× | Performance athletic brand recovering from own restructuring |
| ONON (On Holding) | 39.10× | 19.98× | 5.57× | 20.03× | Swiss running brand (Roger Federer-backed); fastest revenue growth in sector |
| Peer median | 15.72× | 17.43× | 3.59× | 10.47× | — |
| NKE vs. median | +80% | +51% | +26% | +65% | — |
| Period | Revenue | YoY growth | Net income | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $51.2B | — | $5.07B | 11.6% | 9.9% |
| FY2024 | $51.4B | +0.3% | $5.70B | 12.3% | 11.1% |
| FY2025 | $46.3B | −9.8% | $3.22B | 8.0% | 7.0% |
| TTM (Feb 2026) | $46.5B | — | $2.25B | 6.0% | 4.8% |
| Q3 FY2026 | $11.3B | flat YoY | — | — | — |
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM (Feb 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $7.44B | $9.86B | $7.46B | $8.06B |
| Total debt | $12.14B | $11.96B | $11.02B | $11.18B |
| Net debt | $4.70B | $2.10B | $3.56B | $3.12B |
| Debt / equity | 0.84× | 0.96× | 0.80× | 0.79× |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.14× |
| Interest coverage (EBIT / interest) | — | — | — | 13.18× |
| Working capital | $15.95B | $14.79B | $12.80B | $12.35B |

stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
stockanalysis.com
This story was produced automatically by a channel. One sentence is all it takes for Neodrop to keep producing for you.
| Stock price | $43.44 |
| Trailing P/E | 28.34× |
| Forward P/E | 26.30× |
| P/B | 4.51× |
| EV/EBITDA | 17.28× |
| P/FCF | 60.73× |
| FCF yield (TTM) | 1.65% |
| Dividend yield | 3.77% |
| 52-week range | $41.35 – $80.17 |
| Analyst consensus | Buy (38 analysts, avg PT $60.49) |