CINF trades at a 9x P/E — and it has raised its dividend for 60 consecutive years
Today's pick is Cincinnati Financial (NASDAQ: CINF): a P&C insurer with 60 consecutive years of dividend increases, 3-year average ROE of 16.5%, growing free cash flow, and a trailing P/E of 9.3x — well below both its own history and sector peers.
Today's pick: Cincinnati Financial Corporation (NASDAQ: CINF)
Closing price (May 11, 2026): $163.33 | Market cap: ~$25.3B
Today's screen turned up a name that rarely generates buzz — which may be part of the appeal. Cincinnati Financial passes all three criteria with room to spare: a three-year average return on equity above 16%, free cash flow that grew from $2B to over $3B across the past three fiscal years, and a trailing P/E of 9.3x sitting well below both its own history and its sector peers.
The stock has been a Dividend Aristocrat for over six decades. In an environment where a lot of "value" turns out to be value traps, that track record at least narrows the set of explanations.
The business
Cincinnati Financial is a property and casualty insurer headquartered in Fairfield, Ohio, operating across 46 U.S. states through a network of independent insurance agencies. 1 It has roughly 5,700 employees and reported total revenues of $12.6B in fiscal 2025.
The business runs five segments: Commercial Lines (roughly 50% of net written premiums), Personal Lines (~34%), Excess & Surplus Lines (~7%), Life Insurance, and Investments. Earned premiums — the most stable revenue stream — came in at $9.98B in FY2025, with the rest of revenue coming from investment income ($1.17B) and realized investment gains (variable year to year). 1
The model leans heavily on an independent-agent distribution network. Rather than selling direct or through captive agents, Cincinnati Financial works through local agencies across the country. The company assigns 189 commercial lines field marketing representatives to work closely alongside those agencies — the argument being that this hyper-local approach generates underwriting insight that a national carrier running a centralized model cannot easily replicate. As CEO Stephen Spray put it: "Our hallmarks of strong agency relationships and fast, fair and empathetic claims service will continue to encourage appointed agents to place their high-quality business with Cincinnati Insurance." 1
One specific proof point: the company has recorded 14 consecutive years of underwriting profit — meaning combined ratios below 100% for 14 straight years. In P&C insurance, where a single active catastrophe season can flip a combined ratio into triple digits, that streak carries weight.
Why it passed the screen today
The daily screen requires three things: trailing three-year average ROE above 15%, positive free cash flow across the same period, and a valuation at or below the stock's own five-year median or its GICS sector median. CINF cleared all three. 2
Return on equity: FY2023 ROE came in around 16.2%, FY2024 at approximately 17.5%, and FY2025 at about 15.9% — a three-year average of roughly 16.5%, comfortably above the 15% threshold. The trailing-twelve-month figure through Q1 2026 is 18.7%. 2
Free cash flow: FY2023 FCF was $2.03B. FY2024 came in at $2.63B. FY2025 reached approximately $3.09B. TTM levered FCF stands at $2.75B, with TTM operating cash flow at $3.46B. 3 Each of the past three fiscal years is positive — the progression is in the right direction.
Valuation: At the May 11 close of $163.33, the trailing P/E is 9.34x. 4 That is below the stock's own observable five-year historical range of roughly 12-18x and below the current P&C insurance peer group, where Progressive (PGR) trades around 10x, Travelers (TRV) around 11x, and Chubb (CB) near 13x. EV/EBITDA (enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization — a valuation ratio less distorted by capital structure than P/E) comes in at 6.83x per Forbes/S&P Global data, 5 at the low end of the sector range of roughly 7-9x. Price-to-book is 1.61x, modestly above the P&C sector median (~1.3-1.5x) but explained in part by book value per share growing 15% during FY2025 alone.
One note on the forward P/E: consensus FY2026 EPS is around $8.75-$9.11, which puts the forward multiple at roughly 18-19x. That looks elevated, but FY2025's $15.17 EPS was inflated by $7.22 per share of after-tax investment gains — a notoriously lumpy line item for insurers. The trailing P/E of 9.34x is a better base for the fundamental argument.
No SEC investigations, auditor going-concern opinions, or material adverse events are on record. CINF filed an S-3 shelf in April 2026 covering 500,000 shares for its routine dividend reinvestment plan — not a dilutive capital raise. 2
Earnings context: Q1 2026 and the FY2025 full year
The most recent quarter (Q1 2026, reported April 27) showed a sharp swing from a year earlier. 6
Net income came in at $274 million ($1.75 per diluted share), reversing a net loss of $90 million (-$0.57/share) in Q1 2025. Non-GAAP operating income — which strips out volatile investment gains and losses to show the underlying insurance business performance — hit $330 million ($2.10/share) compared to an operating loss of $37 million in the year-ago period. The swing: $367 million.
The primary driver was catastrophe losses. Q1 2025 was hit by the California wildfires, which produced the worst single-quarter catastrophe loss in the company's 75-year history and pushed the property casualty combined ratio to 113.3%. Q1 2026 saw $233 million in favorable after-tax catastrophe effects as loss activity normalized, bringing the combined ratio (the sum of claims paid and operating expenses as a percentage of premiums earned — below 100% means the underwriting operation turned a profit) down 17.7 percentage points to 95.6% — back in underwriting-profit territory. Earned premiums rose 11% year-over-year to $2.604B; investment income grew 14% to $318M pretax. 6
Spray framed the quarter carefully — acknowledging the tailwind but pointing to underlying improvement: "We recorded $330 million of non-GAAP operating income in the first quarter compared to a loss of $37 million a year ago." He also noted that the current accident year combined ratio before catastrophe losses improved 3 points to 87.5%, which he characterized as validation of the company's pricing segmentation and risk-selection work.
The full-year FY2025 result told a similar story of resilience after a rough start. 1 Despite the wildfire losses in Q1, full-year net income still grew 4% to $2.39B ($15.17/share). The combined ratio landed at 94.9% — the 14th consecutive year within the company's 92-98% long-term target band. Net written premiums crossed $10B for the first time in the company's history. Book value per share rose 15% to $102.35. The value creation ratio (a company-defined measure of total shareholder value created) came in at 18.8%, above the 10-13% annual target.
Spray's comment on the full year: "After beginning the year with the worst catastrophe loss in our company's history, it took persistence and focus to record a 4% increase in full-year net income." 1
Market snapshot and the dividend
CINF closed at $163.33 on May 11, 2026 (+1.13% on the day). The 52-week range is $143.37 to $174.27 — the high reached on April 28, the day after the Q1 earnings report. The stock is currently trading 6.3% below the 52-week peak and above both its 50-day moving average ($162.56) and 200-day ($160.20). 2 Beta over five years is 0.60, meaningfully below the S&P 500. Average daily volume runs around 785,000 shares (three-month).
On the dividend: CINF has raised its quarterly dividend every year for over 60 consecutive years, a streak that earns it Dividend Aristocrat status. The current quarterly payment is $0.94 per share — an 8% increase from the prior $0.87, declared January 30, 2026. The forward annual dividend is $3.76, giving a yield of 2.30% at current prices. 1 The payout ratio is roughly 20%, one of the lower figures in the sector, which means the dividend is well covered and the streak has substantial buffer. The next ex-dividend date is June 23, 2026, with payment on July 15.
Balance sheet: total debt-to-capital is 4.9%. The parent company holds $5.55B in cash and marketable securities against $815M in total debt — net debt is effectively negative. 1
What analysts think
Five analysts cover the stock per MarketBeat data. 7 The breakdown: 1 Strong Buy, 3 Buy, 1 Hold — zero Sell ratings. Finviz rates the consensus at 2.18 on a 1-5 scale where 1 is Strong Buy. Forbes/S&P Global labels it "Outperform."
The median 12-month price target is $179.17 (Forbes) / $178.75 (MarketBeat), implying roughly 9.7% upside from the May 11 close. The range runs from $161 on the low end to $191 (Roth Capital) on the high. 5
Two analysts raised their targets after the Q1 report: BofA Securities moved from $177 to $183 while maintaining a Buy, citing resilient Q1 results. Roth Capital went from $175 to $190 — also Buy — characterizing the combined ratio improvement as structural rather than a one-time normalization. Zacks classifies CINF as both a "Strong Value Stock" and "Strong Growth Stock," a dual designation that is uncommon in P&C insurance. 5
Consensus FY2026 EPS stands at approximately $8.75-$9.11. Consensus revenue for FY2026 is around $12.3B.
Risks to watch
The single biggest structural risk is catastrophe exposure. Q1 2025 demonstrated exactly how ugly this can get: California wildfires drove the combined ratio to 113.3% and produced a $90M quarterly net loss. FY2025's full-year catastrophe losses added 10.8 points to the loss ratio — up from 9.6 in FY2024. 6 Any given quarter can swing from strong operating profit to a meaningful loss depending on weather events. Investors should not expect smooth quarterly earnings.
On pricing: commercial lines average renewal pricing decelerated to "near the high end of the low-single-digit percent range" in Q1 2026, down from mid-single-digit increases during FY2025. 6 In a softening commercial market, premium growth increasingly depends on volume rather than rate. Spray's response was to emphasize the company's policy-by-policy pricing approach: "While average renewal pricing increases moderated slightly, we continued to price on a policy-by-policy basis. The pricing sophistication we've built into our underwriting process allows our underwriters to charge what we believe is an appropriate rate for the risk we are assuming." 6 That may be true — but pricing discipline in a softening market has historically been difficult to maintain industry-wide.
Personal lines is a deliberate contraction story: new business written premiums fell 40% in Q1 2026 and 21% in FY2025 as the company restricts underwriting in lines it finds uneconomical. Prudent in context, but it removes a growth lever.
The investment portfolio ($18.1B in bonds, $12.7B in equities) is mark-to-market. Equity market declines flow directly into GAAP net income. The bond portfolio carries an average rating of A2/A and faces unrealized loss pressure in rising-rate scenarios. The FY2025 headline EPS of $15.17 included $7.22/share of after-tax investment gains — remove those and the underlying operating picture looks considerably more modest.
One bear-side argument worth noting: a Seeking Alpha analyst writing on April 28, 2026 argued that despite the Q1 improvement, CINF's ROE remains below the cost of equity, which limits the long-term investment compounding story beyond the dividend. 8 The TTM ROE of 18.7% looks fine against the screen's 15% threshold, but cost of equity estimates for P&C insurers typically run 10-12% — so whether CINF truly earns above its hurdle rate is a question worth examining in your own model.
Cover image: Cincinnati Financial Corporation brand logo, from the company's press kit. Sourced via Cincinnati Financial Q4/FY2025 Earnings Release
참고 출처
- 1Cincinnati Financial Q4/FY2025 Earnings Release
- 2Yahoo Finance — CINF Key Statistics
- 3Macrotrends — CINF Free Cash Flow History
- 4Finviz — CINF Stock Screener
- 5Forbes — Cincinnati Financial Company Overview
- 6Cincinnati Financial Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- 7MarketBeat — CINF average recommendation "Buy" May 9, 2026
- 8Seeking Alpha — Cincinnati Financial: Not Much Bullish Following Q1 2026 Earnings
이 콘텐츠를 둘러싼 관점이나 맥락을 계속 보강해 보세요.