ACGL: the P&C insurer trading below its own 5-year average

Today's pick is Arch Capital Group (ACGL) — a specialty insurer and reinsurer with 3-year ROE averaging 22%+, $5.7–6.6B in annual FCF, and a trailing P/E of 7.2x sitting 32% below P&C sector peers.

Arch Capital Group (NASDAQ: ACGL) · $93.98 · May 15, 2026 close
Arch Capital Group Ltd. (Bermuda-domiciled, S&P 500 component) is a global specialty insurer and reinsurer operating across three segments: Insurance (~42% of gross premiums), Reinsurance (~52%), and Mortgage insurance (~5%). 1 The company employs roughly 8,000 people across 60 offices and writes specialty commercial risks that require underwriting judgment rather than the commoditized pricing typical of personal-lines carriers.
Today's close: $93.98. 2 52-week range: $82.45–$103.39. Market cap: approximately $32.8 billion.

The three screens

All three hard filters are met, and the numbers aren't close calls.
Return on equity has remained above 15% in each of the last three fiscal years — the high coming from an unusually favorable tax year in 2023, while the subsequent two years reflect normalized rates on a larger equity base. 3
統計カードを読み込んでいます…
Free cash flow has been positive and substantial across every recent year. 4 FY2023: $5.70 billion; FY2024: $6.62 billion; FY2025: $6.13 billion. The slight decline in FY2025 reflects lower operating cash flow against higher net income — working-capital timing rather than a structural deterioration in earnings quality.
Valuation is the most compelling filter. The trailing twelve-month P/E (using diluted EPS of $13.00 covering April 2025 through March 2026) sits at 7.22x — at the 28th percentile of ACGL's own 5-year range of 6.08x–15.71x, well below the 5-year median of 8.67x. 5 A note on methodology: Macrotrends reports a P/E of 9.72 using a different (most-recent-quarter annualized) EPS approach. The 7.22x TTM figure is the more standard measure; it is lower because Q1 2026's unusually strong $2.88 diluted EPS pulls the trailing total up. Both figures clear the "reasonable valuation" screen.

Business model and competitive moat

Arch runs three distinct but complementary books. The Reinsurance segment — the largest at roughly half of premiums — writes property, casualty, and specialty treaty and facultative (case-by-case individual risk) business globally. Insurance covers specialty commercial P&C in the U.S. and internationally, including the Allianz MidCorp & Entertainment book acquired in August 2024. Mortgage is a smaller but high-return business: Arch is the world's largest mortgage insurer after acquiring AIG's United Guaranty in 2016.
The clearest quantitative evidence of underwriting discipline is the combined ratio. A combined ratio below 100 means the company earns an underwriting profit before counting investment income — many P&C insurers never reliably achieve this. Arch's 2022–2024 average consolidated combined ratio was 82.0%, even after absorbing an average 6.4 percentage points of natural catastrophe losses. 6 The Q1 2026 result (81.7%) improved from 90.1% a year earlier. 7 The Reinsurance segment posted 75.9% and Mortgage an exceptional 22.3%; the Insurance segment at 96.5% is profitable but closer to breakeven before investment income.
S&P Global's analysis frames the structural advantage well: Arch expands its franchise when market conditions are favorable (hard markets) and scales back in soft or adverse environments — a discipline that protects the combined ratio across the cycle. 6 This is not a passive description. In Q1 2026, with competition increasing across several lines, Arch deliberately absorbed an estimated ~$250M in net premium headwinds rather than match softer pricing.
In June 2025, S&P upgraded Arch's core operating subsidiaries to AA- financial strength (from A+), citing stronger, more diverse earnings and capital adequacy redundant at the 99.99% confidence level through year-end 2027. 6 Fitch and AM Best both rate operating subsidiaries at AA- and A+ (Superior), respectively. 8

Financial snapshot

Revenue has grown steadily, driven by premium volume expansion and rising investment income.
チャートを読み込んでいます…
Revenue sources in FY2025 include net premiums earned ($17.1 billion), net investment income ($2.1 billion), and other income. 9 Net income in FY2023 was inflated by a one-time $873 million tax benefit; FY2024 and FY2025 reflect normalized effective tax rates.
Profitability: Operating margin in the trailing twelve months runs approximately 25–28%; net profit margin approximately 24.6%. 10 For a P&C insurer these are high, reflecting both strong underwriting income and meaningful investment yield.
Balance sheet: Total debt of $2.73 billion against common equity of $23.4 billion gives a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.117 (11.7%). Interest coverage (EBIT / interest expense) is approximately 34.6x based on FY2025 figures ($5.13 billion EBIT / $148 million interest). 11 Financial leverage is low by any standard and exceptionally low relative to P&C insurance peers, most of which operate at 20–25% leverage. Arch pays no dividend; all capital return is through buybacks.

Valuation context

Financial data and charts on paper
Financial data and charts on paper
Beyond the trailing P/E, valuation looks reasonable on every other metric relative to Arch's own history.
MetricCurrent5-yr low5-yr median5-yr highVs. median
P/E (TTM)7.22x6.08x8.67x15.71xBelow median
P/B1.41–1.49x0.99x~1.49x1.86xAt median
P/FCF~5.58x4.06x5.56x9.29xAt median
EV/EBITDA~6.0x
The P/B and P/FCF readings show ACGL trading near its own historical midpoint — the P/E discount below median is primarily a function of the strong Q1 2026 earnings lifting the trailing twelve-month EPS. On a forward basis (using analyst consensus estimates), the P/E is 9.44–10.12x, still below most peers.
Peer comparison on trailing P/E underscores the discount:
CompanyDescriptionTrailing P/E
ACGLArch Capital Group7.22x
PGRProgressive Corp — largest U.S. personal auto insurer10.64x
TRVTravelers Companies — major U.S. commercial/personal P&C10.73x
CBChubb Ltd — world's largest publicly traded P&C insurer13.21x
ALLAllstate Corp — large personal lines carrier6.04x
HIGHartford Financial Services — commercial/personal P&C10.20x
ACGL trades at a 32% trailing P/E discount to the peer median of ~10.7x. The stock with the closest multiple is Allstate (6.04x), but Allstate's personal-lines concentration and higher leverage profile are materially different from Arch's specialty/reinsurance mix. Among the more direct comparators, ACGL's P/E discount to Chubb and Travelers is significant. One caveat: peer P/B, EV/EBITDA, and P/FCF comparisons could not be confirmed side-by-side from free data platforms — the P/E comparison is the most complete picture available here.

Q1 2026 catalyst and capital return

Arch reported Q1 2026 results on April 28, 2026. Net income came in at $1.04 billion ($2.88 diluted EPS), up 83.9% year-over-year. 7 After-tax operating income was $901 million ($2.50 EPS), up 53.5%. Q1 2025 was depressed by California wildfire losses; Q1 2026 benefited from much lower catastrophe activity and $200 million in favorable prior-year reserve development — both factors that may not repeat at the same magnitude.
CEO Nicolas Papadopoulo said: "We started the year on an excellent note, delivering an annualized operating return on average common equity of 15.4%, which reflects our disciplined approach to underwriting and capital allocation. Our underwriting and cycle management expertise, supported by a strong balance sheet, continue to differentiate Arch and position us to generate best-in-class returns through the cycle." 7
Capital allocation is aggressive: Arch repurchased $783 million in shares during Q1 2026 alone, and on April 19 the board increased buyback authorization by $3.0 billion — roughly 9.2% of market cap at current prices. 7 Book value per share grew 1.7% quarter-over-quarter to $66.19 despite the buybacks, as earnings outpaced the capital returned.
The next quarterly result (Q2 2026) is expected around July 28, 2026. Consensus estimates: EPS of approximately $2.40 and revenue of approximately $4.39 billion. 16

Analyst consensus

The current Street consensus across 14 analysts covering the stock is Moderate Buy, with an average 12-month price target of $107.82. 16 At the May 15 close of $93.98, that implies approximately 14.7% upside. As a standard caveat: analyst price targets carry a well-documented upward bias and should be read as directional signals rather than precise forecasts.
Post-Q1 earnings actions:
  • Citi: raised target to $122.50 (from $120) — most bullish
  • BofA: raised to $121 (from $114)
  • Wells Fargo, RBC, Roth MKM: maintained Buy ratings in the $110–$115 range
  • Morgan Stanley: maintained Buy but cut target to $105 (from $110)
  • KBW (Meyer Shields) / Mizuho (Yaron Kinar): both Hold; trimmed targets modestly to $102/$101 — citing near-term premium growth headwinds
  • Goldman Sachs (Robert Cox): lone Sell at $93.00 (raised from $84.00 in February 2026)
Goldman's $93 target is already below the May 15 close. The firm's concerns center on the softening P&C pricing cycle and peak reinsurance margins — the most substantive bear case in the analyst community, and worth weighing against the bullish consensus.

Key risks

Catastrophe exposure is the most direct tail risk. Q1 2026 catastrophe losses were $174 million; the 2022–2024 historical average was a 6.4 percentage-point drag on the combined ratio. 6 S&P projects a 7–8 point annual cat load through 2027. Quantified probable maximum loss for a 1-in-100-year event was not available from public filings — Arch's 10-K would contain this figure, but the FY2025 10-K PDF was inaccessible at time of research. The California wildfires drove a 21.7-point catastrophe load on the Reinsurance segment in Q1 2025; that's an instructive reference point for tail scenarios.
Underwriting cycle risk: Arch flagged approximately $250 million in net premium headwinds in Q1 2026 as competition stiffens. 16 Reinsurance net premiums written declined 6.0% in Q1 as the company deliberately reduced property catastrophe exposure. This is cycle discipline doing what it's supposed to do — but it temporarily compresses premium growth and earnings. The Insurance segment's combined ratio, excluding cats and prior-year development, deteriorated 1.6 points to 92.7% in Q1 2026. Soft market conditions, if they deepen and persist, put pressure on the ROE trend — the annualized operating ROE of 15.4% in Q1 2026 is the lowest in three years.
Regulatory and tax risk: Arch is Bermuda-domiciled and recently subject to a new Bermuda corporate income tax. The Q1 2026 effective tax rate dropped to 8.6% (from 17.4%) due to favorable Bermuda/UK tax law changes, but the operating rate was 14.8%. Further changes to international tax regimes — including OECD minimum tax implementation — could affect the net benefit of Bermuda domicile. Arch has significant regulated subsidiaries in the U.S., UK, EU, Canada, and Australia. 8
Reinsurance and mortgage concentration: Reinsurance makes up ~52% of gross premiums. Mortgage insurance (~5% of premiums but very high margin) faces sensitivity to housing market cycles and elevated default rates. Neither concentration is new or unusual for Arch, but both create earnings volatility that a personal-lines carrier would not carry.

Opportunity vs. uncertainty

Arch Capital screens well on every quantitative filter and shows genuine qualitative differentiation — the 82% average combined ratio, the AA- credit rating, and the $3.0 billion buyback authorization are not marketing language; they are measurable outcomes of underwriting discipline executed over years.
The key verifications for a retail investor considering a position: watch the combined ratio trajectory in Q2 and Q3 2026 (do the Insurance segment margins stabilize, or does the 92.7% ex-cat figure drift higher?), monitor the pace of buyback execution under the new $3.0B authorization, and check Q2 2026 earnings on approximately July 28 for any guidance on premium volume trends. If reinsurance pricing holds reasonably firm, the current P/E discount to peers has a credible path to compression. If the soft market deepens materially, Goldman's $93 target starts to make more sense.
This report is for research purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

このコンテンツについて、さらに観点や背景を補足しましょう。

  • ログインするとコメントできます。